S&P 5007,646.92-2.11%
Dow Jones51,879.96+0.44%
Nasdaq26,114.43-4.57%
Russell 20002,718.40-3.16%
TSX36,046.30+2.56%
FTSE 10010,881.90+3.13%
FTSE 25024,533.90+1.32%
Nikkei65,324.29-5.37%
Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%
SSE Composite3,716.28-2.13%
SZSE Component11,802.46-4.70%
ASX 2008,806.70+1.03%
Gold4,183.90-0.16%
Silver57.15-4.98%
Crude Oil98.86+5.46%
Copper6.56-2.02%
Steel1,357.00+6.51%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium198,415.80+0.00%
Cobalt39,345.00+0.00%
NES
ENERGY, MINERALS & BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE

Words Have Power!Join The Network & Take Part in The News

Real News. Non bias in-depth independent news analysis, breaking news, and professional community for investors, industry leaders, and policymakers.

Join Today
News & Network
7+
Market Sectors
Non Bias News
The Boardroom
Real-time
Breaking Alerts
NEW WORLD PROFILE OF THE MONTH

by NES

Profile of the Month

Steve Cochrane

President & CEO, Lithium Chile Inc.

The Canadian deal-maker who proved a junior could de-risk a Triangle brine far enough to attract US$175 million, at a multi billion dollar valuation.

NES Awards

The Annual GEM — Global Energy & Mineral Honors

Honouring excellence in strategic energy minerals and the energy transition. Recognising the companies, projects, and leaders shaping the full value chain — from exploration to end-use in clean energy.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYFriday, October 16, 2026