S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei63,954.19+1.66%
Hang Seng23,090.99-2.37%
SSE Composite3,678.11+0.55%
SZSE Component11,465.55+0.95%
ASX 2008,847.30+0.18%
Gold4,042.60+0.87%
Silver53.80+0.17%
Crude Oil101.72-1.50%
Copper6.65+2.63%
Steel1,383.00+7.04%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Markets & Finance

the importance of a mining cluster

A mining cluster is a network of mining companies, local suppliers, educational institutions, and public entities that come together in a specific geographic area. Its importance lies in its ability to transform resource extraction into an engine of innovation, high-quality technical employment, and sustainable economic development for the region.

carlosvicenciohenriquez
CEO GRUPO PANAL
August 16, 2026
the importance of a mining cluster

The production chain in mining connects resource extraction with networks of suppliers and advanced services, generating a strong economic multiplier effect (for every direct dollar, another $0.80 and three indirect jobs are created). The creation of technological and industrial hubs consolidates this world-class ecosystem.

The success of the mining cluster model in Australia (based on the METS ecosystem: Mining Equipment, Technology and Services) and its adaptation in Chile (through initiatives such as the Alta Ley Program) demonstrates that modern mining no longer operates in isolation, but rather as an engine of national technological development. The long-term articulation of this model rests on four strategic pillars intertwined by long-term Roadmaps (horizons to 2035-2050).

  1. Developing a mining and energy commercial hub means establishing a central hub that connects the energy supply infrastructure, extractive industrial demand, the logistics network, and the collaboration of specialized talent. Infrastructure and Commercial Operations • Generation and storage parks: Integrate clean energy sources (such as solar parks and BESS battery systems) dedicated to supplying major mining consumption centers.

• Logistics and port platforms: Connect storage terminals, ports of departure, and transportation networks to facilitate the export of minerals and the import of critical inputs.

• Business matchmaking events and B2B contracts: Enable physical and virtual spaces for commercial networking between mining operators, energy companies, and technology service providers.

Innovation and Talent Network • Links with startups: Implement open innovation programs to integrate solutions from local suppliers and emerging technologies into industrial processes.

• Human capital networks: Foster professional communities, executive meetings, and continuing education programs focused on the commercial and operational challenges of the sector.

• Public-private partnerships: Align regulations, investment incentives, and regional infrastructure development between local governments and industry associations. Creation of Mining Hubs • Regional Clusters: Areas like Antofagasta concentrate infrastructure, testing centers, suppliers, and human capital.

• Technology Hubs: Physical and digital spaces in Santiago and other regions that integrate artificial intelligence, digital twins, and the Internet of Things (IoT).

• Tripartite Collaboration: Active collaboration between the government, large mining companies, and academia for applied research.

• Business Linkage Roundtable: An example of this is the Mining Lot in Chile, which operates in Santiago and provides guidance on studying business opportunities and presenting value propositions and commercial agreements in the mining sector.

• New Integrated Cluster Model and intersectoral development, encompassing areas such as agriculture, mining, energy, transportation, logistics, health, education, and others. A good example of this is in Chile, where the PANAL GROUP will launch a new platform on September 1, 2026, to promote and develop the commercial, productive, and economic sectors of businesses in several municipalities of the O'Higgins Region. This platform is geared towards attracting investment and strengthening production chains.

Main Functions:

i. Promote local businesses in partnership with municipalities, serving as business hubs.

ii. Proactively attract investment projects in key areas.

iii. Connect investors with local production opportunities.

iv. Provide general and legal information on the Chilean economic and regulatory environment.

v. Offer specialized and free consulting services during business intelligence phases, visits to other regions, and expansion.

vi. Coordinate and facilitate commercial agreement procedures between companies.

  1. Human Talent and Skills of the Future Digital transformation (automation, IoT, data analytics) and the green transition demand a radically different professional profile.

• Comprehensive training focused on innovative products for the provision of quality goods and services.

• Retrained profiles: Transition from traditional operators to autonomous fleet controllers and data analysts in Integrated Operations Centers (CIOs).

• Mining Qualifications Framework: Standardization of shared skills between academia and industry (e.g., the Mining Skills Council in Chile) to ensure that universities and technical institutes teach what the future job market requires.

• Culture of adaptability: Fostering soft skills, change management, and safety in hyper-automated environments.

  1. Advanced Industrial Procurement (METS Ecosystem) The goal is to transform local providers of basic services into technology-based companies that export knowledge.

• Open Innovation Contracts: Large mining companies present their unresolved "operational challenges" (e.g., reducing water footprint, material fatigue) so that local technology SMEs can develop solutions.

• Standardization and Open Data: Creation of interoperable data architectures so that technologies from different niche providers can be seamlessly integrated into the platforms of large companies (following the Australian and Chilean models).

• Internationalization: Public incentives and consortia to help local technology companies scale globally into other mining markets (Peru, Canada, South Africa).

• Strengthening the network and linking local suppliers with large companies to reinforce all logistics chains.

4.Technology Testing and Piloting Centers The Achilles' heel of mining innovation is the risk of testing new technologies in a real-world operation, where a failure can cost millions of dollars.

• Approved Certification: Issuance of technical certifications that guarantee investors and mine managers that the new technology is safe and efficient, accelerating its commercial adoption ("from idea to mine").

• Decarbonization Hubs: Centers focused exclusively on testing haul trucks powered by green hydrogen, energy storage systems, and low-emission mining technologies.

• Full-Scale Piloting Spaces: Industrial testing centers (such as the CIPTEMIN Mining Technology Piloting Center in Chile) where suppliers can validate their technologies (sensors, software, robotics) under real mining conditions without interrupting commercial production.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026