S&P 5007,659.44-1.95%
Dow Jones52,002.41+0.67%
Nasdaq26,140.03-4.48%
Russell 20002,721.37-3.05%
TSX36,176.55+2.93%
FTSE 10010,780.01+1.16%
FTSE 25024,466.10+0.57%
Nikkei64,916.70-4.22%
Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%
SSE Composite3,730.92-1.84%
SZSE Component11,817.42-4.34%
ASX 2008,845.70+0.71%
Gold4,188.10+1.95%
Silver57.70+3.87%
Crude Oil98.43+3.51%
Copper6.59-0.31%
Steel1,320.00+2.72%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt—+0.00%
NES
Issue 130
Off Grid Entertaining

Issue 130

September 18, 2026

16 pieces this week

Sports

Sailing

The Ultimate Frontier: The Spirit of Ocean Racing

Sailing, particularly at the level of the America's Cup or high-seas ocean racing, is the ultimate marriage of engineering brilliance and human endurance.

Read full piece →
Golf

The Hallowed Grounds of Augusta National

Few places in the sporting world command the same level of respect and anticipation as Augusta National.

Read full piece →
Fishing

Chasing Shadows in the Patagonian Wilderness

Deep in the rugged landscapes of Patagonia, the pursuit of wild trout is more than a pastime; it is a profound engagement with the raw power of nature.

Read full piece →
Tennis

The Cathedral of Grass: Wimbledon's Timeless Appeal

There is a singular, hushed reverence that descends upon the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club each summer.

Read full piece →
Sailing

The Ultimate Pursuit: The America's Cup

The America's Cup represents the absolute intersection of cutting-edge engineering, high-stakes strategy, and raw human endurance.

Read full piece →
Golf

The Hallowed Grounds of Augusta National

Augusta National Golf Club is more than just a venue for the Masters Tournament; it is a cathedral of the sport.

Read full piece →
Fishing

Chasing Wild Trout in the Patagonian Wilderness

Fly fishing in the remote rivers of Patagonia is a meditative experience that offers a profound escape from the high-stakes world of global commodities.

Read full piece →
Tennis

The Cathedral of Grass: Wimbledon's Enduring Magic

There is no atmosphere in professional sports quite like the fortnight at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club.

Read full piece →

Books