S&P 5007,743.41+1.21%
Dow Jones51,828.62+0.28%
Nasdaq27,068.72+2.06%
Russell 20002,837.55-0.80%
TSX35,800.89-0.02%
FTSE 10010,695.25+0.34%
FTSE 25024,261.14+0.23%
Nikkei66,364.20+3.82%
Hang Seng24,510.09-0.97%
SSE Composite3,888.37-0.60%
SZSE Component13,316.97-2.37%
ASX 2008,665.00-0.76%
Gold4,326.20-1.32%
Silver64.75-1.64%
Crude Oil92.47-3.46%
Copper6.77+1.29%
Steel1,330.00+7.52%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Off Grid Entertaining
Books · Mining 98/100

The Prize: A Masterclass in Resource History

By The Editorial Team at NES

Daniel Yergin’s 'The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money, and Power' remains the definitive account of the industry that built the modern world. This sweeping narrative traces the history of the petroleum sector from its humble beginnings to its role as the central pillar of global geopolitics. Yergin’s ability to weave together the stories of the individuals who shaped the industry with the broader economic and technological shifts is nothing short of brilliant. For professionals in the critical minerals and energy space, this book is essential reading. It provides the necessary historical context to understand today’s complex energy transitions and the enduring importance of resource security. The writing is engaging, meticulously researched, and deeply insightful, offering a clear-eyed look at the risks and rewards inherent in the quest for energy. It is a foundational text that belongs on the shelf of every leader navigating the future of our global energy infrastructure.