S&P 5007,666.45-0.49%
Dow Jones50,926.56-0.82%
Nasdaq26,871.60-0.25%
Russell 20002,806.63-1.02%
TSX35,154.76-1.55%
FTSE 10010,473.62-2.07%
FTSE 25024,249.77-0.05%
Nikkei68,309.46+3.69%
Hang Seng23,972.29-3.19%
SSE Composite3,842.19-2.40%
SZSE Component12,887.62-5.49%
ASX 2008,682.10+0.20%
Gold4,213.90+1.09%
Silver61.42+0.32%
Crude Oil89.27-3.60%
Copper6.56-0.06%
Steel1,315.00+6.48%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium197,203.26+0.00%
Cobalt39,140.00+0.00%
NES
Off Grid Entertaining
Books · Mining 99/100

The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money, and Power

By The Editorial Team at NES

Daniel Yergin’s 'The Prize' is an essential read for any professional operating within the energy and resources sector. This Pulitzer Prize-winning masterpiece provides a comprehensive and gripping history of the global oil industry, tracing its evolution from the early days of the Pennsylvania oil rush to the complex geopolitical landscape of the modern era. Yergin masterfully weaves together the stories of the titans of industry, the rise of nations, and the technological breakthroughs that have shaped the 20th century. His narrative is not only informative but deeply engaging, offering critical insights into how energy has become the lifeblood of the global economy. For those looking to understand the historical context of current commodity markets and the strategic importance of natural resources, this book is indispensable. It is a monumental work that remains as relevant today as when it was first published, serving as a foundational text for understanding the forces that drive our world.