S&P 5007,683.69-1.04%
Dow Jones51,481.51-1.09%
Nasdaq26,820.38-1.11%
Russell 20002,817.91-2.00%
TSX35,489.86-1.44%
FTSE 10010,684.88-0.50%
FTSE 25024,335.32-0.64%
Nikkei65,877.62+2.72%
Hang Seng24,642.51-1.60%
SSE Composite3,823.62-3.20%
SZSE Component12,858.75-6.35%
ASX 2008,679.70-0.60%
Gold4,154.60-3.79%
Silver61.18-4.98%
Crude Oil92.96+0.87%
Copper6.61-0.97%
Steel1,319.00+6.63%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Off Grid Entertaining
Wine · Chile 96/100

Seña: The Icon of Aconcagua

By The Editorial Team at NES

Deep within the majestic Aconcagua Valley, the Seña estate has redefined the potential of Chilean terroir. Born from a partnership between Eduardo Chadwick and Robert Mondavi, Seña was the first true icon wine of Chile, proving that the hot, dry climate of the Aconcagua foothills could produce world-class Bordeaux-style blends. The wine is characterized by its intense concentration, vibrant acidity, and a distinct mineral backbone derived from the unique Andean soils. Tasting a recent vintage reveals layers of blackcurrant, graphite, and subtle spice, showcasing a level of refinement that rivals the finest estates in Europe. It is a bold, ambitious wine that reflects the pioneering spirit of Don Maximiano Errazuriz, who first saw the potential in this rugged landscape. For those who appreciate wines with a sense of place and history, Seña remains the definitive expression of Chilean viticulture, offering a sophisticated experience that is both powerful and elegantly structured.