S&P 5007,666.45-0.49%
Dow Jones50,926.56-0.82%
Nasdaq26,871.60-0.25%
Russell 20002,806.63-1.02%
TSX35,154.76-1.55%
FTSE 10010,473.56-2.07%
FTSE 25024,249.67-0.05%
Nikkei68,309.46+3.69%
Hang Seng23,972.29-3.19%
SSE Composite3,842.19-2.40%
SZSE Component12,887.62-5.49%
ASX 2008,682.10+0.20%
Gold4,213.90+1.09%
Silver61.42+0.32%
Crude Oil89.28-3.59%
Copper6.56-0.06%
Steel1,315.00+6.48%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium197,203.26+0.00%
Cobalt39,140.00+0.00%
NES
Off Grid Entertaining
Wine · California 97/100

The Timeless Elegance of Opus One

By The Editorial Team at NES

In the heart of Napa Valley, Opus One stands as a testament to the harmonious marriage of Old World tradition and New World innovation. Founded as a joint venture between Baron Philippe de Rothschild and Robert Mondavi, this estate has consistently defined the pinnacle of California viticulture. The 2021 vintage is a masterclass in balance, offering a sophisticated profile of dark fruit, cedar, and fine-grained tannins that promise decades of evolution. Walking through the Oakville estate, one feels the weight of history and the precision of modern winemaking. It is not merely a wine; it is a cultural landmark that bridges the Atlantic, proving that Napa Valley can produce Bordeaux-style blends of unparalleled complexity and grace. For the discerning professional, a bottle of Opus One is an essential addition to any cellar, representing the absolute gold standard of American luxury wine production. Its enduring legacy continues to set the benchmark for excellence in the region.