S&P 5007,743.41+1.21%
Dow Jones51,828.62+0.28%
Nasdaq27,068.72+2.06%
Russell 20002,837.55-0.80%
TSX35,800.89-0.02%
FTSE 10010,695.25+0.34%
FTSE 25024,261.14+0.23%
Nikkei66,364.20+3.82%
Hang Seng24,510.09-0.97%
SSE Composite3,888.37-0.60%
SZSE Component13,316.97-2.37%
ASX 2008,665.00-0.76%
Gold4,321.20-1.26%
Silver64.80-1.72%
Crude Oil92.41-2.30%
Copper6.77+0.09%
Steel1,322.00+6.87%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Energy Policy

Chile's Emerging Uranium Story Signals a Clean Energy Opportunity

Fresh exploration interest is building around Chile's untapped uranium potential, offering a low-carbon baseload energy mineral just as global nuclear demand climbs to record highs.

Sarah MitchellTop Contributor
Critical Minerals Analyst, Mitchell Advisory
August 10, 2026
Chile's Emerging Uranium Story Signals a Clean Energy Opportunity

Long known for copper and lithium, Chile is now drawing a new kind of attention, as a promising frontier for uranium, the clean-burning mineral behind nuclear power.

Several junior explorers have secured ground in regions with geology favorable for uranium, and early sampling has been encouraging enough to justify staged drill programs. While Chile is not yet a uranium producer, the combination of prospective geology, a respected mining regulator, and existing infrastructure from decades of copper mining makes it a logical place to look for the next leg of nuclear fuel supply.

The timing could hardly be better. Global nuclear capacity is expanding at its fastest pace in decades, driven by energy security goals and the push for firm, low-carbon power. Uranium prices have firmed up, long-term contracting is returning, and utilities are actively seeking diversified, politically stable sources of supply. A country with Chile's mining pedigree is well placed to answer that call.

There is still work ahead, resource definition, environmental studies, and community engagement all take time. But the direction is positive: responsible exploration, a clear regulatory pathway, and a mineral the world genuinely needs. For a country already central to the energy transition, uranium could become a quiet but meaningful second act.

Uranium
Chile
Nuclear
Energy Policy
Exploration
CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYSunday, September 27, 2026