S&P 5007,744.06-0.27%
Dow Jones52,177.69+1.85%
Nasdaq26,713.03-1.77%
Russell 20002,767.27-0.96%
TSX36,137.10+3.13%
FTSE 10010,836.18+2.69%
FTSE 25024,548.29+1.38%
Nikkei65,324.29-5.37%
Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%
SSE Composite3,716.28-2.13%
SZSE Component11,802.46-4.70%
ASX 2008,806.70+1.03%
Gold4,202.30+0.28%
Silver58.08-3.43%
Crude Oil96.05+2.46%
Copper6.64-0.84%
Steel1,285.00+0.86%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium198,415.80+0.00%
Cobalt39,345.00+0.00%
NES
Mark Chalmers header
New World Profile of the MonthFebruary 2026
Mark Chalmers

By: The Editorial Team at NES

Mark Chalmers

President and Chief Executive Officer, Energy Fuels Inc.

Energy Fuels Inc.

The career uranium operator turning the only conventional U.S. uranium mill into a broader critical-minerals platform — rare earths, vanadium, and a path to metals and alloys.

In early 2026, while larger uranium producers debated restart schedules and long-term contracting strategies, Mark Chalmers was already running the only conventional uranium mill still operating in the United States — and using it to do something most of the industry still treated as experimental. At the White Mesa Mill in Utah, Energy Fuels was processing monazite sands into separated rare-earth oxides, including the heavy rare earths that China had restricted, while simultaneously producing uranium for American nuclear utilities.

The move looked opportunistic to some and strategically inevitable to others. Chalmers, a mining engineer who had spent five decades in uranium operations from Colorado to Namibia, framed it simply: the mill already existed, the chemistry overlapped, and the United States needed domestic capacity in both fuel and critical materials. Critics questioned whether a company that had long been a modest U.S. uranium producer could credibly stretch into rare earths, titanium, zircon and eventually magnets without diluting focus. Chalmers’ answer was already visible in production numbers, government financing interest, and a pipeline of feedstock and downstream deals. The controversy was not whether the strategy was ambitious; it was whether anyone else in the Western uranium sector had moved as far, as fast.
Mark Chalmers matters in February 2026 because Energy Fuels has become the clearest American example of a uranium company deliberately transforming itself into a broader critical-minerals platform. As the largest U.S. producer of uranium and the operator of the country’s only conventional uranium mill, the company sits at the intersection of nuclear fuel security and the rare-earth supply chain that underpins defence, EVs and advanced manufacturing.

For NES readers focused on energy, business and strategic minerals, Chalmers represents the practical operator who recognised that the White Mesa Mill could serve dual purposes and then executed on that insight while uranium markets recovered and policy support for domestic critical materials intensified.

Key Facts

Age
67
Current Title
President and Chief Executive Officer, Energy Fuels Inc.
Company HQ
Lakewood, Colorado (White Mesa Mill, Utah)
Signature Focus
U.S. uranium production and milling; rare-earth separation from monazite; multi-critical-minerals platform (uranium, rare earths, vanadium, heavy mineral sands)

Previous Profiles