S&P 5007,743.41+1.21%
Dow Jones51,828.62+0.28%
Nasdaq27,068.72+2.06%
Russell 20002,837.55-0.80%
TSX35,800.89-0.02%
FTSE 10010,695.25+0.34%
FTSE 25024,261.14+0.23%
Nikkei66,364.20+3.82%
Hang Seng24,510.09-0.97%
SSE Composite3,888.37-0.60%
SZSE Component13,316.97-2.37%
ASX 2008,665.00-0.76%
Gold4,321.20-1.43%
Silver64.80-1.56%
Crude Oil92.41-3.52%
Copper6.77+1.18%
Steel1,322.00+6.87%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Kent Masters header
New World Profile of the MonthNovember 2025
Kent Masters

By: The Editorial Team at NES

Kent Masters

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Albemarle Corporation

Albemarle Corporation

In the first weeks of 2025, lithium prices remained deep in a cyclical trough. Chinese oversupply had crushed spot markets, project pipelines were being deferred across the industry, and Western conversion economics looked uncompetitive. Yet Kent Masters, Chairman and CEO of Albemarle, was still talking about long-term volume growth. The world’s largest lithium producer was not walking away from the energy-transition thesis. It was simply refusing to build new capacity at prices that destroyed returns.

The stance was deliberate and, to some, frustrating. Albemarle controlled some of the lowest-cost, highest-quality lithium resources on the planet—the Salar de Atacama brine in Chile and the Greenbushes and Wodgina hard-rock operations in Australia. Masters’ message was clear: the company would compete at the bottom of the cycle through cost and productivity discipline, preserve optionality on growth projects, and wait for demand from electric vehicles and stationary storage to reassert itself. Critics saw caution bordering on paralysis. Supporters saw the only rational response from a company that intended to remain a long-term supplier rather than a cycle casualty. The controversy was the familiar one of timing: how long could even the best resources wait for the market to recover?
Kent Masters matters at the start of 2025 because Albemarle sits at the centre of the lithium supply chain that underpins battery manufacturing, electric vehicles and, increasingly, grid-scale energy storage. As the largest producer by volume and the operator of several of the industry’s most advantaged assets, the company’s capital allocation and cost decisions influence the entire Western lithium complex.

For NES readers focused on energy, business and strategic minerals, Masters represents the industrial reality of the lithium story after the speculative boom: a seasoned chemical-industry executive managing through a severe price downturn while still positioning for structural demand growth.

Key Facts

Age
64
Current Title
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Albemarle Corporation
Company HQ
Charlotte, North Carolina
Signature Focus
Global lithium leadership (Energy Storage); low-cost resources in Chile and Australia; through-cycle cost and capital discipline

Previous Profiles