S&P 5007,743.41+1.21%
Dow Jones51,828.62+0.28%
Nasdaq27,068.72+2.06%
Russell 20002,837.55-0.80%
TSX35,800.89-0.02%
FTSE 10010,695.25+0.34%
FTSE 25024,261.14+0.23%
Nikkei66,364.20+3.82%
Hang Seng24,510.09-0.97%
SSE Composite3,888.37-0.60%
SZSE Component13,316.97-2.37%
ASX 2008,665.00-0.76%
Gold4,321.20-1.26%
Silver64.80-1.72%
Crude Oil92.41-2.30%
Copper6.77+0.09%
Steel1,322.00+6.87%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Iván Arriagada header
New World Profile of the MonthSeptember 2025
Iván Arriagada

By: The Editorial Team at NES

Iván Arriagada

Chief Executive Officer, Antofagasta PLC

Antofagasta PLC

At the beginning of the year, copper was already being described as the metal of the energy transition and the coming data-centre boom. Supply remained constrained by declining grades, permitting delays and capital intensity. In that environment, Iván Arriagada was quietly advancing one of the clearer growth stories among pure-play copper producers. Antofagasta’s Centinela second concentrator and Los Pelambres expansion works were moving forward. The company was targeting roughly 30 per cent higher copper output over the medium term from brownfield projects in established Chilean districts.

The approach was characteristically measured. Arriagada, a Chilean commercial engineer with long experience at Shell, BHP and Codelco, preferred lower-risk expansions that leveraged existing infrastructure, water solutions and operational knowledge over large greenfield gambles or transformative M&A. Critics sometimes wanted faster volume growth or a more aggressive stance on new jurisdictions. Supporters saw a disciplined pure-play copper company, controlled by the Luksic family and listed in London, that was positioning itself to meet structural demand while maintaining first-quartile cost potential. The quiet controversy was one of ambition versus pragmatism in a market that appeared increasingly short of new supply.
Iván Arriagada matters because Antofagasta is one of the most significant pure-play copper producers listed in London and a leading private-sector copper miner in Chile, the world’s most important copper jurisdiction. As demand from electrification, renewable energy and digital infrastructure rises, the company’s ability to grow volumes from existing districts while controlling costs and water use places it at the centre of the copper supply narrative.

For NES readers focused on energy, business and strategic minerals, Arriagada represents Latin American copper expertise applied through a FTSE 100 company with a clear growth pipeline and a long-term ownership structure.

Key Facts

Age
61
Current Title
Chief Executive Officer, Antofagasta PLC
Company HQ
London (listed); major operations in Chile
Signature Focus
Pure-play Chilean copper; brownfield growth (Centinela, Los Pelambres); water security and cost discipline

Previous Profiles