S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.60-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei63,954.19+1.66%
Hang Seng23,079.96-2.42%
SSE Composite3,681.47+0.64%
SZSE Component11,473.18+1.02%
ASX 2008,847.30+0.18%
Gold4,046.50+0.96%
Silver53.92+0.39%
Crude Oil101.88-1.35%
Copper6.67+2.93%
Steel1,383.00+7.04%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Energy Policy

Eavor Hits Commercial Milestone for Closed-Loop Geothermal

Canadian firm Eavor achieves first commercial electricity production in Germany, marking a breakthrough for closed-loop geothermal energy technology.

Sarah MitchellTop Contributor
Senior Energy Policy Correspondent
October 21, 2026
Eavor Hits Commercial Milestone for Closed-Loop Geothermal

In a landmark development for the global geothermal sector, Canadian startup Eavor Technologies has officially commenced commercial electricity production at its flagship facility in Geretsried, Germany. This milestone marks the first time the company’s proprietary Eavor-Loop™ closed-loop technology has successfully delivered power to the national grid at a commercial scale. By bypassing the need for traditional subsurface water or steam reservoirs, the project demonstrates a scalable, 24/7 clean energy solution capable of operating across diverse geological conditions. The achievement underscores a pivotal shift in renewable energy deployment, offering a reliable, baseload alternative to intermittent wind and solar power for European households and industrial heat consumers.

Key Findings

The Geretsried project validates the technical viability of advanced geothermal systems (AGS) that utilize closed-loop architectures to harvest thermal energy directly from deep underground rock formations. Unlike conventional geothermal plants that rely on specific hydrothermal conditions, Eavor’s system functions as a massive subterranean heat exchanger. This design significantly de-risks site selection, allowing for broader geographic deployment. Financial backing for this pioneering effort was substantial, featuring a nearly €45 million loan from the European Investment Bank (EIB) supported by the InvestEU program, alongside a €91.6 million grant from the EU Innovation Fund. These capital commitments highlight the strategic importance of geothermal energy in meeting the European Union’s net-zero objectives. The successful integration of this power into the German grid provides a critical proof-of-concept for investors, demonstrating that oil and gas drilling expertise can be effectively pivoted to accelerate the transition to carbon-neutral baseload power generation.

Industry Response

The successful commissioning of the Geretsried site has drawn praise from European policymakers and energy stakeholders who view the project as a blueprint for future infrastructure. European Investment Bank officials noted that the project exemplifies the essential role of innovative geothermal technology in strengthening energy security and decarbonizing heating networks. Industry analysts emphasize that while the project faced initial technical hurdles during the drilling phase, the company’s ability to resolve these issues and reach the grid-connection stage provides a necessary confidence boost for the broader geothermal market. Trade groups and clean energy advocates have highlighted the project’s ability to provide consistent, weather-independent power as a key differentiator in the current energy mix. Furthermore, the project has served as a catalyst for increased government interest, with the U.S. Department of Energy recently announcing $171.5 million in funding to support similar field-scale tests and exploration drilling, signaling a global policy trend toward de-risking advanced geothermal development to meet 2050 climate targets.

What's Next

Following the successful grid connection, Eavor is now focused on optimizing operational efficiency and seeking new strategic partners to scale its technology globally. The company is currently evaluating the data gathered from the Geretsried site to refine its Eavor-Loop 2.0 designs, which aim to further reduce the Levelized Cost of Electricity (LCOE) toward a target of $60/MWh. The next phase of growth involves securing additional project financing to expand its portfolio into new markets where deep-drilling expertise can be leveraged. Simultaneously, the broader geothermal industry is preparing for a wave of new activity, with the U.S. Department of Energy’s latest funding opportunity requiring letters of intent by March 2026. These developments suggest a robust pipeline for geothermal projects over the next 24 months. As Eavor moves beyond its initial commercial deployment, the focus will shift toward proving the long-term durability of the closed-loop system and demonstrating its cost-competitiveness against other forms of firm, renewable baseload power in competitive electricity markets.

Energy Policy
Technology & Innovation
CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026