S&P 5007,666.45-0.49%
Dow Jones50,926.56-0.82%
Nasdaq26,871.60-0.25%
Russell 20002,806.63-1.02%
TSX35,154.76-1.55%
FTSE 10010,428.27-2.36%
FTSE 25024,143.21-0.05%
Nikkei68,956.72+3.91%
Hang Seng24,613.27-0.89%
SSE Composite3,842.20-2.40%
SZSE Component12,887.62-5.49%
ASX 2008,614.40-1.01%
Gold4,202.80+0.83%
Silver61.27+0.07%
Crude Oil93.18+0.63%
Copper6.57+0.12%
Steel1,311.00+6.15%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,140.00+0.00%
NES
Technology & Innovation

Standard Lithium Advances Arkansas Project Toward 2029 Goal

Standard Lithium and Equinor advance the South West Arkansas project with new EPCM contracts and successful battery-grade lithium testing for domestic supply.

Melissa WilsonTop Contributor
Technology & Innovation Correspondent
September 30, 2026
Standard Lithium Advances Arkansas Project Toward 2029 Goal

Standard Lithium Ltd. and its joint venture partner, Equinor, are accelerating the development of the South West Arkansas (SWA) project, a cornerstone of the emerging U.S. domestic lithium supply chain. The partnership recently awarded a critical engineering, procurement, and construction management (EPCM) contract to Wood Group USA, Inc., signaling a decisive move toward a final investment decision. With the project targeting an annual production capacity of 22,500 tonnes of battery-quality lithium carbonate by 2029, the venture is leveraging advanced direct lithium extraction (DLE) technology to unlock the potential of the Smackover Formation, positioning the region as a vital hub for North American energy storage materials.

Key Findings

The SWA project has achieved significant technical and operational milestones that de-risk its path to commercialization. Recent testing confirmed that lithium carbonate produced from the project’s brine flowsheet meets stringent quality standards, with Nano One Materials Corp. successfully utilizing the material to manufacture lithium iron phosphate (LFP) cathode active material and battery cells. This validation confirms the suitability of the SWA product for high-performance downstream applications. Furthermore, the project has demonstrated operational reliability through its long-running demonstration plant in El Dorado, which has processed over 1 million barrels of brine and completed 15,000 cycles of DLE technology. These results provide a robust foundation for the planned 22,500 tonnes per annum facility, which is designed to operate with high recovery rates and minimal environmental impact. The integration of Aquatech’s Lithium Selective Sorption process ensures that the project remains at the forefront of efficient, sustainable mineral extraction, providing a scalable model for future domestic lithium production.

Industry Response

The industry has responded positively to the project’s progress, particularly regarding its ability to secure long-term commercial commitments. Smackover Lithium recently amended its offtake agreement with Trafigura, providing the option to deliver an additional 4,000 metric tonnes of lithium carbonate annually, on top of the initial 8,000 metric tonne commitment. This expansion reflects strong market confidence in the project’s production flexibility and the growing demand for sustainably sourced, North American-produced battery materials. Analysts note that the partnership between Standard Lithium and Equinor combines deep regional brine expertise with global energy infrastructure capabilities, creating a credible pathway to market. By securing EPCM services from a global leader like Wood, the joint venture is effectively managing the complex, multi-disciplinary requirements of the well field and processing facility construction. This collaborative approach is widely viewed as a strategic necessity for bringing large-scale, complex mineral projects to fruition within the current regulatory and economic environment.

What's Next

The immediate focus for the SWA project is the transition from engineering design to full-scale construction, with a final investment decision serving as the primary catalyst for the next phase of development. Following the award of the EPCM contract, the project team is prioritizing the development of four well pads, which will support twelve supply and ten injection wells, alongside the necessary brine gathering and return infrastructure. As the company moves toward the 2029 target for first commercial production, stakeholders are monitoring the integration of the gas gathering system and the finalization of the Central Processing Facility design. The project’s ability to scale production beyond the initial 22,500 tonnes per annum remains a key long-term value driver, supported by significant non-unitized lease acreage in the region. Continued collaboration with downstream partners like Nano One will be essential to ensure that the produced lithium carbonate remains aligned with evolving battery chemistry requirements, further cementing the project’s role in the domestic energy storage ecosystem.

Technology & Innovation
Critical Minerals
CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYThursday, October 1, 2026