S&P 5007,651.54-0.71%
Dow Jones50,906.05-1.18%
Nasdaq26,861.06-0.28%
Russell 20002,796.86-1.47%
TSX35,235.87-1.44%
FTSE 10010,606.00-0.93%
FTSE 25024,539.99+0.73%
Nikkei66,753.72+1.89%
Hang Seng24,613.27-0.89%
SSE Composite3,842.20-2.40%
SZSE Component12,887.62-5.49%
ASX 2008,789.30+0.27%
Gold4,189.10-3.06%
Silver60.76-5.43%
Crude Oil90.34-2.24%
Copper6.64-0.83%
Steel1,303.00+5.34%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt—+0.00%
NES
Technology & Innovation

Lilac Solutions Advances DLE Tech for US Lithium Supply

Lilac Solutions secures $100M DOE award for Great Salt Lake lithium project, leveraging Gen 5 ion exchange technology to boost domestic production capacity.

Melissa WilsonTop Contributor
Technology & Innovation Correspondent
September 29, 2026
Lilac Solutions Advances DLE Tech for US Lithium Supply

The race to secure domestic lithium supply for the electric vehicle era has reached a pivotal milestone as Lilac Solutions advances its proprietary ion exchange technology. Following a successful demonstration of its fourth-generation systems in Argentina, the Oakland-based firm has secured a $100 million award from the U.S. Department of Energy to scale operations at the Great Salt Lake. This project represents a significant leap in mineral processing, utilizing advanced direct lithium extraction (DLE) to recover battery-grade material from brine while maintaining water balance. With a binding 10-year offtake agreement already in place, Lilac is positioning itself as a cornerstone of the North American critical minerals supply chain.

Key Findings

Lilac’s operational data underscores the efficiency gains inherent in its latest technology iterations. The company’s Gen 4 ion exchange (IX) systems have demonstrated a 91% lithium recovery rate from salar brines, while simultaneously achieving a 99.4% impurity rejection rate. These technical benchmarks are critical for project economics; recent feasibility studies for the Kachi project in Argentina indicated that integrating this technology reduced unit CAPEX by $98 million and lowered OPEX by $508 per tonne of lithium carbonate equivalent (LCE). By utilizing modular, off-the-shelf equipment, Lilac has successfully de-risked the transition from pilot-scale testing to commercial deployment. The ability to maintain high recovery rates under challenging field conditions provides a scalable blueprint for diverse brine resources, effectively decoupling lithium production from the traditional, time-intensive evaporation pond model that has historically dominated the industry.

Industry Response

The broader energy sector has responded with significant capital and policy support, signaling confidence in DLE as a viable pathway for rapid production growth. The $100 million DOE award for the Great Salt Lake project highlights the federal government's commitment to domesticating critical mineral supply chains. Furthermore, the company’s ability to secure a 10-year binding offtake agreement with Traxys underscores strong market demand from downstream participants seeking reliable, sustainable lithium sources. Industry analysts note that Lilac’s focus on manufacturing its own IX media—evidenced by the completion of a dedicated production line in Nevada—is a strategic move to insulate the company from supply chain volatility. By controlling the production of the core extraction material, Lilac ensures that its technology remains cost-competitive and readily available for global deployment, a factor that has attracted major institutional investors including Breakthrough Energy Ventures and Mercuria.

What's Next

The immediate focus for Lilac Solutions is the execution of the Great Salt Lake project, which is designed to significantly bolster U.S. lithium output. Phase 1 of the development is expected to double current domestic production levels, with a subsequent Phase 2 expansion targeting a total capacity of 20,000 tonnes per annum of LCE. The company is currently leveraging its Gen 5 IX technology for this site, which is specifically engineered to return brine to the lake, addressing environmental concerns regarding water levels. Beyond the Utah project, the company is scaling its Nevada manufacturing facility to support global commercial deployments. Investors are closely watching the upcoming commissioning milestones, as these will serve as the ultimate proof-of-concept for the commercial viability of DLE at scale. Continued success in these deployments will likely trigger further expansion into additional brine assets, solidifying Lilac’s role as a primary technology provider in the global energy transition.

Technology & Innovation
Critical Minerals
CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, September 30, 2026