S&P 5007,659.44-1.95%
Dow Jones52,002.41+0.67%
Nasdaq26,140.03-4.48%
Russell 20002,721.37-3.05%
TSX36,176.55+2.93%
FTSE 10010,782.08+1.18%
FTSE 25024,467.70+0.57%
Nikkei64,916.70-4.22%
Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%
SSE Composite3,730.92-1.84%
SZSE Component11,817.42-4.34%
ASX 2008,845.70+0.71%
Gold4,189.30+1.98%
Silver57.73+3.92%
Crude Oil98.45+3.53%
Copper6.59-0.31%
Steel1,320.00+2.72%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt—+0.00%
NES
Critical Minerals

Lynas Expands Rare Earth Footprint in Strategic Malaysia Deal

Lynas Rare Earths secures new Malaysian feedstock through a strategic partnership, bolstering non-Chinese supply chains for critical magnet materials.

Dr. Michael ChenTop Contributor
Critical Minerals & Materials Analyst
August 13, 2026
Lynas Expands Rare Earth Footprint in Strategic Malaysia Deal

Lynas Rare Earths has taken a decisive step to fortify its midstream processing capabilities by signing a memorandum of understanding with the Malaysian state of Kelantan. This strategic partnership aims to secure a reliable supply of ionic clay rare earth feedstock for the company’s advanced materials plant in Kuantan. By tapping into Kelantan’s rich mineral resources, Lynas is effectively expanding its operational reach beyond its traditional Mt Weld supply base. This move underscores a broader industry trend toward vertical integration and regional supply chain diversification, providing a critical pathway for Western manufacturers to secure the heavy rare earths essential for high-performance electric vehicle motors and advanced electronics.

Key Findings

The collaboration focuses on the development of ionic clay deposits, which are prized for their high concentration of heavy rare earths such as dysprosium and terbium. These elements are vital for the production of high-strength permanent magnets. By securing this local feedstock, Lynas aims to mitigate the risks associated with long-distance logistics and supply concentration. The agreement provides a framework for negotiating definitive supply contracts once the Kelantan project reaches production, marking a significant milestone in the company's strategy to scale its non-Chinese separation capacity. This development is particularly timely as global demand for heavy rare earths continues to outpace current supply, with manufacturers increasingly prioritizing suppliers that can guarantee consistent, transparent, and geographically diversified material flows.

Industry Response

Lynas CEO Amanda Lacaze highlighted the strategic importance of the deal, noting that the partnership leverages over a decade of Malaysian operational expertise alongside Kelantan’s untapped resource potential. Industry analysts view the move as a pragmatic response to the ongoing push for supply chain resilience. By integrating local feedstock, Lynas is positioning itself to better serve customers in the US, Europe, and East Asia who are seeking to reduce reliance on dominant market players. Policymakers have also signaled support for such initiatives, viewing the expansion of non-Chinese refining capacity as a cornerstone of national security and industrial policy. The move aligns with recent international efforts, including the US-Australia critical minerals pact, to establish robust, price-stable supply chains for the energy transition.

What's Next

The immediate focus for both parties is the negotiation of definitive agreements to formalize the supply of mixed rare earth carbonate (MREC) from Kelantan to the Kuantan facility. Lynas is also advancing its broader infrastructure goals, including the ramp-up of its new heavy rare earths separation plant in Malaysia, which is expected to commence production in April 2026. Investors will be watching for updates on the project’s permitting timeline and the finalization of offtake agreements, which are expected to be structured on a price-floor basis to ensure long-term project viability. As Lynas continues to navigate power supply challenges at its Australian operations, the successful integration of Malaysian feedstock will be a key catalyst for maintaining production momentum and meeting the rising demand for high-tech magnet materials.

Critical Minerals
Geopolitics
CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYMonday, October 19, 2026