S&P 5007,650.50-0.08%
Dow Jones51,682.64-1.69%
Nasdaq26,522.55+0.72%
Russell 20002,860.40-1.50%
TSX35,806.65+0.31%
FTSE 10010,659.13+0.08%
FTSE 25024,205.42+0.96%
Nikkei65,018.95+2.40%
Hang Seng24,750.78-0.22%
SSE Composite3,911.87+0.68%
SZSE Component13,640.87+1.91%
ASX 2008,731.20-0.21%
Gold4,409.40+1.77%
Silver66.79+5.62%
Crude Oil95.92-9.36%
Copper6.71+5.38%
Steel1,280.00+3.90%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium197,754.41+0.00%
Cobalt—+0.00%
NES
Energy Policy

U.S. Department of Energy Announces $4.2 Billion Critical Minerals Initiative

The federal government unveils its largest-ever investment in domestic critical mineral processing, targeting rare earth elements and battery metals.

James Crawford
Policy Correspondent
August 10, 2026
U.S. Department of Energy Announces $4.2 Billion Critical Minerals Initiative

Historic Investment

The U.S. Department of Energy today announced a landmark $4.2 billion initiative aimed at building domestic critical mineral supply chains. The program targets rare earth processing, lithium refining, and cobalt recycling facilities.

Program Details

  • $1.8 billion for rare earth separation and processing plants
  • $1.2 billion for lithium hydroxide refining capacity
  • $800 million for battery recycling infrastructure
  • $400 million for workforce training and R&D

The initiative reflects growing bipartisan consensus that U.S. dependence on foreign mineral processing — particularly from China — represents both an economic and national security vulnerability.

Industry Impact

Shares of domestic mining companies rallied on the news, with MP Materials rising 12% and Piedmont Lithium gaining 8% in early trading.

DOE
policy
rare earths
investment
CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYMonday, September 21, 2026