S&P 5007,659.44-1.95%
Dow Jones52,002.41+0.67%
Nasdaq26,140.03-4.48%
Russell 20002,721.37-3.05%
TSX36,176.55+2.93%
FTSE 10010,881.90+3.13%
FTSE 25024,533.90+1.32%
Nikkei65,324.29-5.37%
Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%
SSE Composite3,716.28-2.13%
SZSE Component11,802.46-4.70%
ASX 2008,806.70+1.03%
Gold4,186.70-0.09%
Silver57.14-5.00%
Crude Oil99.04+5.65%
Copper6.56-2.04%
Steel1,357.00+6.51%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium198,415.80+0.00%
Cobalt39,345.00+0.00%
NES
NES Editorial Event

Round table · Santiago de Chile

Chilean Strategy for Lithium and Energy Minerals

A working breakfast round table to learn, debate and build, from every intervention, one public presentation for the Ministry of Mines of Chile.

Date
Thursday 5 November 2026
Time
10:00
Venue
Restaurante Bermudas, Santiago de Chile
Organiser
New Energy Standard

The conversation

Chile is deciding how lithium and the minerals that carry the energy transition are explored, processed and taken to market. This round table puts that decision in one room: what the country has, what it still needs, and what the next version of the strategy should say.

How the morning runs

  1. 1Working breakfast at 10:00 a.m. — brief, direct introductions around the table.
  2. 2One open round table: each participant brings data, a case, or a position on the Chilean strategy.
  3. 3Closing synthesis, with the points that go forward in writing.

What comes out of the table

New Energy Standard collects every intervention from the morning and consolidates them into one public presentation, delivered to the Ministry of Mines of Chile. Nothing stays as a general impression: what is said at the table becomes a document that can be read, cited and answered.

Who sits at the table

Executives and specialists from lithium and mining, energy, exploration and services, technology, finance, academia and the public sector — people who work the strategy rather than describe it.

Confirm your attendance

Seats are confirmed one by one, so the table stays small enough to be useful.

Reply to the invitation email you received, or confirm from your NES account.