S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.60-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei63,954.19+1.66%
Hang Seng23,086.99-2.39%
SSE Composite3,681.47+0.64%
SZSE Component11,473.18+1.02%
ASX 2008,847.30+0.18%
Gold4,046.10+0.95%
Silver53.86+0.28%
Crude Oil101.83-1.39%
Copper6.66+2.86%
Steel1,383.00+7.04%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Critical Minerals

Atlantic Lithium Clears Path for Ghana Ewoyaa Mine Launch

Atlantic Lithium completes novation agreement with Huayou Cobalt, advancing Ghana's first lithium mine toward a targeted December acquisition completion date.

Dr. Michael ChenTop Contributor
Critical Minerals & Materials Analyst
October 26, 2026
Atlantic Lithium Clears Path for Ghana Ewoyaa Mine Launch

Atlantic Lithium has reached a pivotal milestone in its mission to establish Ghana’s first lithium-producing mine, successfully completing a novation agreement with Zhejiang Huayou Cobalt. This strategic move follows the March 2026 parliamentary ratification of the Ewoyaa Lithium Project’s mining lease, marking a significant de-risking event for the West African critical minerals sector. By aligning with a global leader in battery materials, Atlantic Lithium is positioning the Ewoyaa asset to accelerate its transition from development to production. The transaction, valued at approximately US$210 million, underscores the growing international appetite for high-quality spodumene concentrate as the global energy transition drives sustained demand for reliable, long-term battery supply chains.

Key Findings

The Ewoyaa project stands as a cornerstone of Ghana’s emerging critical minerals strategy, holding a 12-year mine life based on current feasibility studies. The project’s advancement is supported by a robust regulatory framework, including a sliding-scale royalty structure that ensures equitable returns for the state while maintaining project economics for investors. Recent financial disclosures confirm that Atlantic Lithium maintains a healthy balance sheet, bolstered by strategic investments from local Ghanaian pension funds, which have integrated domestic institutional capital into the project’s ownership structure. The novation agreement with Huayou Cobalt effectively streamlines the project’s capital requirements, providing the necessary financial backing to move toward construction. With the mining lease secured and the acquisition process moving through final regulatory channels, the project is well-positioned to contribute significant spodumene volumes to the global market, reinforcing West Africa’s role as a critical node in the EV battery supply chain.

Industry Response

The industry has responded with strong support for the project’s development, viewing the Huayou Cobalt acquisition as a validation of Ewoyaa’s technical and economic viability. Atlantic Lithium CEO Keith Muller has consistently highlighted the project as West Africa’s most advanced lithium development, crediting the company’s long-term engagement with the Ghanaian government and local host communities for the project’s smooth permitting trajectory. Analysts note that the involvement of a major player like Huayou provides not only the capital required for infrastructure development but also the technical expertise to optimize processing capacity. Furthermore, the inclusion of local Ghanaian pension funds in the capital structure has been praised by policymakers as a model for sustainable resource development, ensuring that the economic benefits of the mining sector are shared domestically. This collaborative approach between international investors and local stakeholders is seen as a blueprint for future critical mineral projects across the region.

What's Next

The immediate focus for Atlantic Lithium and Huayou Cobalt is the finalization of the acquisition, with shareholder votes scheduled for November 2026 and a target completion date in December. Following the successful close of the transaction, the focus will shift toward the mobilization of construction teams and the procurement of long-lead equipment for the processing plant. The project team is expected to provide updated timelines for site preparation and the commencement of earthworks in early 2027. Additionally, the company continues to explore its extensive 1,280km² portfolio across Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire, aiming to identify further resource upside that could extend the mine’s life or support future expansion. Investors will be closely monitoring the transition to the construction phase, as the successful commissioning of Ewoyaa will serve as a critical proof-of-concept for the viability of large-scale lithium extraction in Ghana, potentially unlocking further investment in the country’s broader mineral sector.

Critical Minerals
Markets & Finance
CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026