S&P 5007,818.93+1.93%
Dow Jones51,521.30+0.33%
Nasdaq27,599.89+2.99%
Russell 20002,830.30+0.80%
TSX35,649.50+0.53%
FTSE 10010,541.69-0.89%
FTSE 25024,215.33-0.65%
Nikkei70,074.13+1.62%
Hang Seng24,116.46-1.66%
SSE Composite3,842.20-2.40%
SZSE Component12,887.62-5.49%
ASX 2008,739.90-0.56%
Gold4,168.50-0.80%
Silver61.13+0.67%
Crude Oil90.21-2.86%
Copper6.63+2.27%
Steel1,298.00+1.80%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,245.00+0.00%
NES
Critical Minerals

Vale Base Metals Advances Salobo Copper Output via CPF Tech

Vale Base Metals accelerates copper production at its Salobo complex in Brazil using new coarse particle flotation technology with support from Wheaton.

Dr. Michael ChenTop Contributor
Critical Minerals & Materials Analyst
October 6, 2026
Vale Base Metals Advances Salobo Copper Output via CPF Tech

Vale Base Metals (VBM) has officially greenlit the deployment of Coarse Particle Flotation (CPF) technology at its flagship Salobo Copper Complex in Brazil. This strategic move marks a significant operational upgrade, designed to accelerate production timelines and enhance processing efficiency at one of the world’s most vital copper assets. The project, announced on August 12, 2026, underscores VBM’s commitment to optimizing its existing footprint to meet the surging global demand for electrification-grade copper. By integrating advanced flotation techniques, the company aims to unlock higher recovery rates, reinforcing its position as a reliable, large-scale supplier of critical minerals essential for the global energy transition and industrial growth.

Key Findings

The adoption of CPF technology at Salobo represents a technical pivot toward maximizing resource utilization without the need for massive greenfield expansion. By allowing for the recovery of coarser mineral particles, the process reduces energy intensity and improves throughput, directly addressing the operational challenges of processing complex ore bodies. This initiative is part of a broader strategy by VBM to bolster its copper and nickel reserves, which saw a 6% increase in mineral resources as of early 2026. The project is expected to provide a tangible boost to annual copper output, ensuring that VBM remains a cornerstone of the global supply chain. Furthermore, the technical success of this implementation serves as a blueprint for potential application across VBM’s other polymetallic assets in Canada and Indonesia, where similar efficiency gains could be realized to offset rising extraction costs.

Industry Response

The market has reacted positively to the financing structure supporting the Salobo upgrade. Wheaton Precious Metals has committed $40 million to the project, structured in two $20 million tranches tied to specific development milestones. This partnership highlights the continued appetite among streaming and royalty companies to provide non-dilutive capital for brownfield optimization projects that offer clear, near-term production growth. Analysts note that such collaborative financing models are becoming increasingly critical as the industry navigates a period of tighter capital availability. By securing this funding, VBM demonstrates its ability to leverage its high-quality asset base to attract institutional support, even as the broader mining sector faces headwinds from fluctuating commodity prices and rising operational expenses. The move is widely viewed as a prudent capital allocation strategy that prioritizes high-return, low-risk brownfield improvements over speculative exploration.

What's Next

With the project now in the execution phase, the immediate focus shifts to the procurement of specialized flotation equipment and the integration of the new circuit into the existing Salobo infrastructure. VBM is expected to provide updates on the installation timeline in its upcoming quarterly reports, with investors closely watching for the first signs of increased throughput. Beyond Salobo, the company continues to advance its broader portfolio, including the joint evaluation of the Sudbury Basin copper deposits with Glencore Canada and the ongoing development of the Thompson Nickel Belt in Manitoba. These projects, combined with the 2026 drilling campaign, form a robust pipeline aimed at securing long-term mineral supply. As VBM continues to refine its operational strategy, the industry will be monitoring how these technological and collaborative milestones translate into sustained production growth and improved margins through 2027 and beyond.

Critical Minerals
Markets & Finance
CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 7, 2026