S&P 5007,741.63+1.19%
Dow Jones51,826.97+0.28%
Nasdaq27,066.56+2.05%
Russell 20002,840.16-0.71%
TSX35,800.65-0.02%
FTSE 10010,695.25+0.34%
FTSE 25024,261.14+0.23%
Nikkei66,364.20+3.82%
Hang Seng24,510.09-0.97%
SSE Composite3,888.37-0.60%
SZSE Component13,316.97-2.37%
ASX 2008,665.00-0.76%
Gold4,323.90-1.37%
Silver64.77-1.60%
Crude Oil92.57-3.35%
Copper6.77+1.29%
Steel1,330.00+7.52%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Technology & Innovation

Vulcan Scales VULSORB Production for European Lithium Supply

Vulcan Energy begins commercial-scale production of its VULSORB lithium adsorbent, marking a key milestone for its carbon-neutral Lionheart project in Germany.

Melissa WilsonTop Contributor
Technology & Innovation Correspondent
September 23, 2026
Vulcan Scales VULSORB Production for European Lithium Supply

Vulcan Energy has reached a pivotal operational milestone, initiating commercial-scale production of its proprietary VULSORB lithium extraction adsorbent. This development marks a significant step forward for the company’s flagship Lionheart project in Germany, which aims to provide a localized, carbon-neutral supply of lithium chemicals for the European automotive sector. By transitioning from laboratory testing and industrial demonstration to full-scale manufacturing, Vulcan is positioning itself to bypass traditional, reagent-heavy evaporation methods. This move underscores a broader industry shift toward high-efficiency direct lithium extraction (DLE) technologies, designed to secure a resilient, China-free battery raw material supply chain for major European manufacturers including Stellantis, Volkswagen, and Renault.

Key Findings

The commencement of VULSORB production is the culmination of years of technical validation and process optimization. Vulcan’s proprietary adsorbent is engineered to selectively capture lithium from geothermal brines, offering a faster and more sustainable alternative to legacy evaporation ponds. The company plans to ramp up production over the next 24 months, aligning with the scheduled commissioning of the Lionheart project in the second half of 2028. This timeline is supported by a robust development strategy, including the recent securing of the Ilka license, which expands the project's footprint. By integrating renewable energy production with lithium extraction, Vulcan aims to deliver a low-carbon product that meets the stringent ESG requirements of European cathode and battery manufacturers. The technology’s ability to produce high-purity lithium chloride eluate, which is then electro-chemically converted to battery-grade lithium hydroxide, remains the cornerstone of its competitive advantage in the regional market.

Industry Response

The industry has reacted with cautious optimism to Vulcan’s technical progress, viewing the move as a critical test for European self-sufficiency in battery materials. Analysts note that while the company faces the typical capital-intensive hurdles of the mining sector—evidenced by recent market volatility—the successful deployment of proprietary DLE technology provides a tangible pathway to de-risking the supply chain. Major offtake partners, including LG Energy Solution and Umicore, remain committed to the project, signaling strong demand for locally sourced, sustainable lithium. Policymakers and financial institutions have also demonstrated support; the European Investment Bank (EIB) previously committed €250 million in financing for the Lionheart project, reflecting confidence in the project's strategic importance to the EU’s energy transition goals. Industry observers emphasize that Vulcan’s ability to maintain this momentum will be essential in proving that DLE can operate at the scale required to support the continent's aggressive electrification targets.

What's Next

The immediate focus for Vulcan Energy is the 24-month production ramp-up of VULSORB, which serves as a critical precursor to the full-scale commissioning of the Lionheart project in late 2028. Investors are closely monitoring the company’s ability to convert its technical milestones into consistent operational output while managing the capital requirements of its multi-phase development plan. Key catalysts in the coming months include further progress on the Ilka license integration and the potential for additional project financing to support the transition from Phase One development to full-scale commercial operations. As the company continues to hunt for additional backers to support its long-term growth, the successful execution of its 'Europe for Europe' strategy will be measured by its ability to deliver consistent lithium hydroxide volumes to its binding offtake partners. The market will be watching for updates on production efficiency and the finalization of the project’s long-term operational framework.

Technology & Innovation
Critical Minerals
CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYFriday, September 25, 2026