S&P 5007,743.41+1.21%
Dow Jones51,828.62+0.28%
Nasdaq27,068.72+2.06%
Russell 20002,837.55-0.80%
TSX35,800.89-0.02%
FTSE 10010,695.25+0.34%
FTSE 25024,261.14+0.23%
Nikkei66,364.20+3.82%
Hang Seng24,510.09-0.97%
SSE Composite3,888.37-0.60%
SZSE Component13,316.97-2.37%
ASX 2008,665.00-0.76%
Gold4,321.20-1.26%
Silver64.80-1.72%
Crude Oil92.41-2.30%
Copper6.77+0.09%
Steel1,322.00+6.87%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Critical Minerals

Graphite One Advances Alaska-Ohio Supply Chain Strategy

Graphite One accelerates its integrated U.S. graphite supply chain, aligning with federal mandates to secure domestic battery material production by 2029.

Dr. Michael ChenTop Contributor
Critical Minerals & Materials Analyst
September 16, 2026
Graphite One Advances Alaska-Ohio Supply Chain Strategy

Graphite One is accelerating its push to establish a fully integrated, domestic graphite supply chain, marking a pivotal step in U.S. efforts to reduce reliance on foreign battery materials. The company, which operates the Graphite Creek project in Alaska, recently confirmed its alignment with the latest White House executive orders aimed at securing defense and industrial supply chains. By linking the Seward Peninsula’s massive graphite reserves with a planned advanced anode materials facility in Ohio, Graphite One is positioning itself as a cornerstone of the American energy transition. With a 2029 production target, the firm is moving aggressively through permitting and site development to meet surging demand for high-grade battery components.

Key Findings

The Graphite Creek project, recognized by the U.S. Geological Survey as the largest known graphite deposit in the country, serves as the foundation for this vertical integration. Feasibility studies indicate the site is capable of producing 175,000 metric tons of graphite concentrate annually over a 20-year mine life. This output is designed to feed a downstream manufacturing plant in Warren, Ohio, which will process natural and artificial graphite into active anode materials (AAM). The project has already secured significant federal support, including a $37.5 million Defense Production Act Title III grant, which has been instrumental in advancing the feasibility stage. Furthermore, the company has secured a strategic site in Ohio that offers critical logistics advantages, including direct access to the Great Lakes shipping corridor and multi-line rail connectivity, ensuring the scalability required to support long-term domestic manufacturing growth.

Industry Response

The project has garnered strong support from state and federal leadership, with Alaska Governor Mike Dunleavy recently highlighting the initiative as a strategic imperative for U.S. mineral security. Industry analysts note that the company’s decision to support a comprehensive Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) for the Alaska site demonstrates a proactive approach to regulatory compliance. By working closely with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Graphite One aims to mitigate permitting risks early in the development cycle. Market observers emphasize that this 'mine-to-market' strategy is essential for domestic automakers seeking traceable, secure supply chains. The company’s focus on co-located recycling capabilities at its Ohio facility has also been praised by ESG-focused investors, as it aligns with the broader industry shift toward circular battery economies and sustainable material sourcing practices.

What's Next

The immediate path forward for Graphite One centers on the rigorous EIS process, which remains the primary regulatory milestone for the Graphite Creek mine. The company is maintaining its 2029 production startup target, with ongoing efforts focused on finalizing environmental permits and securing the necessary capital for full-scale construction. In Ohio, the focus shifts to finalizing the design and procurement for the advanced anode materials facility, following the successful acquisition of the Warren site. Investors are closely watching for further updates on customer qualification programs, which are essential for validating the quality of the graphite products for the electric vehicle battery market. As federal agencies continue to prioritize domestic critical mineral production, Graphite One is expected to remain a key beneficiary of government procurement preferences and infrastructure support, providing a clear roadmap for scaling operations over the next three years.

Critical Minerals
Geopolitics
CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYSunday, September 27, 2026