S&P 5007,743.41+1.21%
Dow Jones51,828.62+0.28%
Nasdaq27,068.72+2.06%
Russell 20002,837.55-0.80%
TSX35,800.89-0.02%
FTSE 10010,695.25+0.34%
FTSE 25024,261.14+0.23%
Nikkei66,364.20+3.82%
Hang Seng24,510.09-0.97%
SSE Composite3,888.37-0.60%
SZSE Component13,316.97-2.37%
ASX 2008,665.00-0.76%
Gold4,321.20-1.26%
Silver64.80-1.72%
Crude Oil92.41-2.30%
Copper6.77+0.09%
Steel1,322.00+6.87%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Critical Minerals

Ioneer Secures Final US Permit for Rhyolite Ridge Project

Ioneer receives the federal Record of Decision for the Rhyolite Ridge Lithium-Boron Project in Nevada, marking a historic win for US battery material supply.

Dr. Michael ChenTop Contributor
Critical Minerals & Materials Analyst
August 26, 2026
Ioneer Secures Final US Permit for Rhyolite Ridge Project

The domestic battery materials landscape in the United States reached a definitive turning point this week as Ioneer Ltd. secured the final federal Record of Decision for its Rhyolite Ridge Lithium-Boron Project. This landmark approval from the Bureau of Land Management marks the end of a rigorous six-year permitting cycle, positioning the Nevada-based site as a cornerstone of the North American electric vehicle supply chain. The project represents a significant victory for the push toward mineral security, offering a tangible pathway to reduce reliance on foreign refining capacity. As a premier domestic asset, Rhyolite Ridge exemplifies the successful convergence of industrial scale and stringent environmental stewardship.

Key Findings

The Rhyolite Ridge project is distinguished as the first lithium mine to be permitted by the current U.S. administration, signaling a streamlined approach to critical mineral development. The site is projected to produce approximately 63,000 tonnes of lithium carbonate and 350,000 tonnes of boric acid annually over a 26-year mine life. This output is estimated to support the production of over 370,000 electric vehicles each year, directly addressing the supply deficit forecasted for the late 2020s.\n\nA central component of the approval was Ioneer’s comprehensive protection plan for Tiehm’s buckwheat, an endangered wildflower native to the site. By adjusting project infrastructure and investing millions into conservation, the company demonstrated that large-scale extraction can coexist with biodiversity mandates. Furthermore, the project utilizes a unique lithium-boron mineralogy that allows for low-cost, on-site processing. The facility will employ a sulfuric acid leaching process that generates its own carbon-free power through a heat recovery system, significantly lowering the carbon intensity of the final product. With high-grade reserves and a strategic location near Nevada's existing battery hubs, Rhyolite Ridge is positioned to be one of the lowest-cost lithium producers globally once operational.

Industry Response

The news has been met with significant enthusiasm from both Wall Street and the automotive sector. James Calaway, Executive Chairman of Ioneer, stated that the permit serves as a 'validation of our team's hard work' and a critical step in securing the American EV supply chain. The announcement immediately bolstered investor confidence, reflecting the de-risking of a project that holds a $700 million conditional loan commitment from the Department of Energy’s Loan Programs Office.\n\nDownstream partners, including Ford Motor Co. and Prime Planet Energy & Solutions—a joint venture between Toyota and Panasonic—have reaffirmed their interest in Rhyolite Ridge’s offtake. Analysts at major financial institutions suggest this approval sets a precedent for other domestic projects currently navigating the federal Permitting Council process. Trade groups, such as the National Mining Association, have lauded the decision as an essential move for national security, noting that Nevada is rapidly becoming a globally significant 'lithium loop.' Environmental consultants have also noted that the rigorous review process and the subsequent modifications made by Ioneer could serve as a blueprint for other developers seeking to balance critical mineral extraction with sensitive ecosystem management in the Great Basin region.

What's Next

Following the Record of Decision, Ioneer is moving rapidly toward a Final Investment Decision (FID). This milestone will trigger the commencement of the $700 million loan from the Department of Energy and an additional $490 million equity investment from Sibanye-Stillwater, which owns a 50% stake in the project. The company anticipates breaking ground in early 2025, with a construction timeline of approximately 36 months. First commercial production of lithium and boron is currently targeted for 2028.\n\nInvestors should monitor the company’s upcoming procurement cycles for long-lead refining equipment and the finalization of remaining state-level water and air quality permits, which are largely expected to follow federal approval. As the project enters the construction phase, Ioneer will likely expand its workforce in Esmeralda County, creating nearly 500 construction jobs and 300 permanent roles. The success of Rhyolite Ridge is expected to catalyze further exploration in the region’s lithium-rich claystones. For the broader market, the transition of this project from permitting to development provides a crucial data point for the viability of the U.S. 'Battery Belt' and its ability to compete on a global scale.

Critical Minerals
Energy Policy
CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYSunday, September 27, 2026