S&P 5007,722.72-0.27%
Dow Jones51,176.96-1.26%
Nasdaq27,190.86+0.45%
Russell 20002,832.90-0.16%
TSX35,502.65-0.83%
FTSE 10010,461.95-2.18%
FTSE 25024,194.24-0.28%
Nikkei68,309.46+3.69%
Hang Seng23,972.29-3.19%
SSE Composite3,842.19-2.40%
SZSE Component12,887.62-5.49%
ASX 2008,682.10+0.20%
Gold4,162.30-0.15%
Silver60.42-1.31%
Crude Oil91.11-1.61%
Copper6.55-0.26%
Steel1,306.00+5.75%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,140.00+0.00%
NES
Critical Minerals

Ghana’s Ewoyaa Lithium Project Gains Strategic Momentum

Atlantic Lithium advances Ghana's first lithium mine following parliamentary approval and new capital inflows, signaling progress for West African supply.

Dr. Michael ChenTop Contributor
Critical Minerals & Materials Analyst
August 15, 2026
Ghana’s Ewoyaa Lithium Project Gains Strategic Momentum

Ghana is poised to enter the global battery supply chain as Atlantic Lithium advances the Ewoyaa Lithium Project toward production. Following recent parliamentary ratification of a 15-year mining lease, the project has secured a critical regulatory foundation. The revised agreement, which introduces a flexible royalty structure tied to market prices, has bolstered investor confidence and local support. With recent capital injections from Ghanaian pension funds and ongoing interest from international partners, the project is transitioning from the planning phase to active development. This milestone marks a significant step for West Africa, positioning the region as a vital contributor to the world’s growing demand for high-quality lithium feedstock.

Key Findings

The Ewoyaa project is underpinned by a definitive feasibility study confirming low capital intensity and robust economic returns. The ratified mining lease replaces a flat 10% royalty with a sliding scale, ranging from 5% to 12% based on spodumene concentrate pricing, ensuring the state benefits from market upside. Recent financial milestones include a $16.4 million capital raise, which notably attracted domestic Ghanaian pension funds, signaling strong local alignment with the project’s long-term goals. Furthermore, the project’s potential has drawn interest from major industry players, including a proposed acquisition by Zhejiang Huayou Cobalt, which could provide the deep balance sheet required to accelerate construction. These developments collectively de-risk the project, providing a clearer pathway to first production and establishing Ewoyaa as a cornerstone of Ghana’s emerging critical minerals sector.

Industry Response

Industry analysts and local stakeholders view the ratification as a pragmatic compromise that balances national interests with the need for foreign direct investment. Atlantic Lithium CEO Keith Muller highlighted that the participation of Ghanaian pension funds reflects a broader national desire to diversify revenue streams beyond traditional gold mining. The company has emphasized that its current priorities include finalizing the updated definitive feasibility study and concluding resettlement negotiations with host communities to ensure social license. Meanwhile, the potential entry of Huayou Cobalt is being closely watched by market participants; analysts suggest that Huayou’s operational experience in Zimbabwe and the Democratic Republic of Congo could provide the technical and financial muscle necessary to overcome remaining infrastructure hurdles. The shift toward a price-indexed royalty model has been praised by policy experts as a modern framework that could serve as a template for other resource-rich nations seeking to maximize the value of their critical mineral endowments.

What's Next

The immediate focus for Atlantic Lithium is the completion of the updated definitive feasibility study, which will serve as the primary document for securing final project financing. Following the recent approval of the transfer of partner interests, the company is working to finalize compensation and resettlement agreements with local communities in the Central Region, a prerequisite for breaking ground. Investors are now looking toward the conclusion of the proposed acquisition by Huayou Cobalt, which remains subject to shareholder, court, and regulatory approvals. If successful, this transaction is expected to provide the capital stability required to fast-track the construction of the processing plant and associated infrastructure. With the regulatory framework now firmly in place, the project is moving into a critical execution phase, with stakeholders closely monitoring the timeline for the commencement of site works and the eventual commissioning of the mine, which is expected to significantly bolster the regional supply of battery-grade lithium.

Critical Minerals
Markets & Finance
CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYSaturday, October 3, 2026