S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei64,058.83+1.83%
Hang Seng23,033.28-2.62%
SSE Composite3,658.02+0.00%
SZSE Component11,356.25-0.01%
ASX 2008,869.60+0.43%
Gold4,061.50+0.03%
Silver54.15-1.12%
Crude Oil101.24+1.78%
Copper6.64+4.43%
Steel1,386.00+7.78%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Washington Times

Trump’s economic boom reaches deep-blue states despite political hostility

Following President Trump's return to office, states that supported the Democratic ticket in 2024 have received approximately $670 billion in new investments. Data from federal and industry sources indicate that these economic gains are occurring despite ongoing political friction between the administration and Democratic leadership.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter-Right
Bias intensity3
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality4
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus70
100=canonical neutral
Emotion2
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence4
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
selective framingneutral attributioncertainty high

The article frames economic investment data through a lens that emphasizes the success of the current administration's policies despite political opposition. While it provides specific figures and attribution, the framing is selective by focusing on the 'boom' narrative while omitting broader economic context or critical counter-perspectives common in other reporting. The tone remains professional but clearly aligns with a pro-administration viewpoint.

Source: Washington Times (https://www.washingtontimes.com). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026