S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei64,067.10+1.84%
Hang Seng23,045.45-2.56%
SSE Composite3,657.19-0.02%
SZSE Component11,359.40+0.02%
ASX 2008,850.30+0.22%
Gold4,062.50+0.05%
Silver54.14-1.14%
Crude Oil101.19+1.73%
Copper6.64+4.42%
Steel1,386.00+7.78%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · S&P Global Energy

Saudi crude to be stored at Singapore's Jurong Rock caverns from H2 2027: Singapore minister

A Singaporean government official announced that Saudi Arabia will begin utilizing underground rock caverns in Jurong for crude oil storage starting in the second half of 2027. This strategic initiative is intended to bolster regional energy security and strengthen the supply chain infrastructure within the area.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus98
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence5
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutralneutral attribution

The article provides a straightforward, factual report on a bilateral energy infrastructure agreement between Singapore and Saudi Arabia. The language is neutral and relies on official government announcements, maintaining high factuality and clear attribution without emotional or ideological framing.

Source: S&P Global Energy (https://www.spglobal.com/energy/en). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026