S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei64,057.47+1.83%
Hang Seng23,035.11-2.61%
SSE Composite3,657.39-0.02%
SZSE Component11,356.84+0.00%
ASX 2008,869.60+0.43%
Gold4,061.00+0.01%
Silver54.13-1.16%
Crude Oil101.24+1.78%
Copper6.64+4.43%
Steel1,386.00+7.78%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Mining.com

Rio Tinto and China’s state buyer agree on iron ore supply deal

Rio Tinto has reached an agreement with China Mineral Resources Group (CMRG) to supply iron ore to the Chinese steel industry. The contract, which is set to run from November 2026 through May 2028, highlights the ongoing efforts of the state-backed buyer to consolidate purchasing power for Chinese steelmakers.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus95
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence4
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutralneutral attribution

The article provides a straightforward, factual report on a commercial supply agreement between Rio Tinto and the China Mineral Resources Group. The language is neutral and relies on standard industry reporting, maintaining high factuality and clear attribution to sources familiar with the matter.

Source: Mining.com (https://www.mining.com). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026