S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei64,029.11+1.78%
Hang Seng23,037.11-2.60%
SSE Composite3,658.57+0.01%
SZSE Component11,353.44-0.03%
ASX 2008,867.90+0.41%
Gold4,061.10+0.02%
Silver54.13-1.17%
Crude Oil101.28+1.82%
Copper6.65+4.44%
Steel1,386.00+7.78%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Mining Weekly

Rainbow Rare Earths, Alcoa Corporation, Andrada Mining make headlines

This featured report from Mining Weekly editor Martin Creamer highlights recent industry developments, including laboratory successes for Rainbow Rare Earths. The article also covers the divestment of South African aluminium assets to the Alcoa Corporation and provides updates on Andrada Mining.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus95
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence4
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
neutralneutral attributionhighly factual

The article is a summary of industry developments presented by a trade publication editor. It maintains a neutral, professional tone focused on reporting corporate updates and project milestones without ideological framing.

Source: Mining Weekly (https://www.miningweekly.com/page/latest-news). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026