S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei64,019.50+1.77%
Hang Seng23,037.28-2.60%
SSE Composite3,657.13-0.02%
SZSE Component11,354.47-0.03%
ASX 2008,867.90+0.41%
Gold4,060.90+0.01%
Silver54.11-1.20%
Crude Oil101.28+1.82%
Copper6.65+4.44%
Steel1,386.00+7.78%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Washington Times

U.S. ties with Ukraine hit new low as Trump slights Zelenskyy and eases up on Russia

The relationship between the United States and Ukraine has reached a significant low point following recent actions by President Trump. The administration has signaled a shift in policy by distancing itself from President Zelenskyy while simultaneously adopting a more conciliatory approach toward Russia.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter-Right
Bias intensity3
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality4
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence3
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus65
100=canonical neutral
Emotion3
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence3
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
neutral attributioncertainty high

The headline reflects a factual summary of ongoing geopolitical tensions between the U.S. and Ukraine, supported by multiple reports of policy shifts regarding military aid and diplomatic relations. The framing is descriptive of the current administration's actions, maintaining a professional tone while highlighting the deterioration of the bilateral relationship.

Source: Washington Times (https://www.washingtontimes.com). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026