S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei64,067.10+1.84%
Hang Seng23,046.20-2.56%
SSE Composite3,657.21-0.02%
SZSE Component11,360.92+0.03%
ASX 2008,850.30+0.22%
Gold4,062.00+0.04%
Silver54.13-1.17%
Crude Oil101.20+1.74%
Copper6.64+4.42%
Steel1,386.00+7.78%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Washington Times

Military parade celebrates Army's 250th

The Washington Times is highlighting a military parade held to commemorate the 250th anniversary of the United States Army. This event serves as the featured visual story on the publication's homepage for October 21, 2026.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter-Right
Bias intensity2
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality4
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus75
100=canonical neutral
Emotion2
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence3
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
neutralpositive

The headline reflects a straightforward, event-focused framing typical of the publication's editorial style regarding military and presidential activities. While the event itself was subject to broader political controversy, the headline maintains a neutral, descriptive tone focused on the anniversary celebration.

Source: Washington Times (https://www.washingtontimes.com). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026