S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei64,067.10+1.84%
Hang Seng23,102.27-2.32%
SSE Composite3,663.73+0.16%
SZSE Component11,406.97+0.44%
ASX 2008,858.10+0.30%
Gold4,061.60+0.03%
Silver54.11-1.20%
Crude Oil101.06+1.60%
Copper6.65+4.46%
Steel1,386.00+7.78%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · S&P Global Energy

West Coast gasoline imports hit five-year high after refineries went dark: CAS

Gasoline imports to the US West Coast have reached their highest level in five years following recent refinery outages in the region. This surge in imports highlights the market's response to supply constraints and the ongoing efforts to maintain fuel availability.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus95
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence5
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutralneutral attribution

The article provides a straightforward, data-driven report on energy market logistics, focusing on the correlation between refinery outages and import volumes. The language is technical and objective, relying on industry data to explain supply chain adjustments without ideological framing or emotional loading.

Source: S&P Global Energy (https://www.spglobal.com/energy/en). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026