S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei64,069.69+1.85%
Hang Seng23,029.59-2.63%
SSE Composite3,656.75-0.03%
SZSE Component11,345.50-0.10%
ASX 2008,863.20+0.36%
Gold4,061.30+0.02%
Silver54.17-1.08%
Crude Oil101.13+1.67%
Copper6.64+4.42%
Steel1,386.00+7.78%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Mining.com

AngloGold puts brakes on mine sales after profit surge

AngloGold Ashanti has decided to halt the sale of some of its smaller mining assets following a significant 58% increase in second-quarter profits. The company's CEO noted that current high gold prices make it difficult to secure fair valuations for these mines, which are already generating strong cash flows.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus92
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence4
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutral attribution

The article provides a straightforward, factual summary of corporate financial strategy based on recent earnings reports. It maintains a neutral tone, focusing on the company's rationale for halting asset sales due to market conditions and valuation concerns.

Source: Mining.com (https://www.mining.com). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026