S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei64,055.50+1.82%
Hang Seng23,034.45-2.61%
SSE Composite3,658.17+0.00%
SZSE Component11,353.65-0.03%
ASX 2008,869.60+0.43%
Gold4,061.50+0.03%
Silver54.17-1.09%
Crude Oil101.23+1.77%
Copper6.64+4.43%
Steel1,386.00+7.78%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Nikkei Asia — Automobiles

Foxconn, Mitsubishi Electric join forces for global EV push

Foxconn and Mitsubishi Electric have established a 50-50 joint venture to collaborate on the global electric vehicle market. This partnership aims to leverage Foxconn's manufacturing scale and speed alongside Mitsubishi Electric's technical expertise to better compete with the rapid expansion of Chinese automakers.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus95
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence5
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutral attribution

The article provides a straightforward, factual report on a corporate joint venture between Foxconn and Mitsubishi Electric. The language is neutral and relies on verifiable business developments, maintaining a high level of objectivity and clear attribution.

Source: Nikkei Asia — Automobiles (https://asia.nikkei.com/business/automobiles). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026