S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei64,067.10+1.84%
Hang Seng23,045.31-2.56%
SSE Composite3,657.66-0.01%
SZSE Component11,362.44+0.05%
ASX 2008,850.30+0.22%
Gold4,061.60+0.03%
Silver54.13-1.17%
Crude Oil101.22+1.76%
Copper6.64+4.42%
Steel1,386.00+7.78%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · World Oil

Oil hits $110 as Houthi strikes, Russia-Ukraine attacks lift supply fears

Brent crude prices have climbed to $110 per barrel, marking their highest level since May due to growing concerns over global supply stability. This surge is driven by recent Houthi attacks on Saudi Arabian infrastructure combined with ongoing energy-related conflicts between Russia and Ukraine.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity2
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality4
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus82
100=canonical neutral
Emotion2
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence4
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutral attributioncertainty high

The article provides a standard financial reporting summary of oil market movements driven by geopolitical events. It maintains a neutral tone, relying on industry-standard attribution and market data to explain the price surge, avoiding loaded language despite the volatile subject matter.

Source: World Oil (https://www.worldoil.com). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026