S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei64,067.10+1.84%
Hang Seng23,044.43-2.57%
SSE Composite3,657.15-0.02%
SZSE Component11,358.76+0.01%
ASX 2008,850.00+0.21%
Gold4,062.50+0.05%
Silver54.13-1.16%
Crude Oil101.19+1.73%
Copper6.64+4.42%
Steel1,386.00+7.78%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Bloomberg Green

Clean Energy Is Poised to Set New Records in the US

BloombergNEF projects that the United States will reach a historic milestone by adding 89 gigawatts of clean energy capacity throughout 2026. This growth highlights a significant expansion in renewable infrastructure across the country.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus95
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence5
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutralcertainty high

The article provides a straightforward, data-driven projection based on BloombergNEF's industry analysis. It maintains a neutral, professional tone and relies on specific quantitative metrics (gigawatts of capacity) to support its claims, aligning with standard high-quality financial and energy reporting.

Source: Bloomberg Green (https://www.bloomberg.com/green-energy-science). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026