S&P 5007,659.44-1.95%
Dow Jones52,002.41+0.67%
Nasdaq26,140.03-4.48%
Russell 20002,721.37-3.05%
TSX36,176.55+2.93%
FTSE 10010,881.90+3.13%
FTSE 25024,533.90+1.32%
Nikkei65,324.29-5.37%
Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%
SSE Composite3,716.28-2.13%
SZSE Component11,802.46-4.70%
ASX 2008,806.70+1.03%
Gold4,188.30-0.05%
Silver57.11-5.04%
Crude Oil99.00+5.61%
Copper6.56-2.02%
Steel1,351.00+6.04%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium198,415.80+0.00%
Cobalt39,345.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · S&P Global Energy

Global AI data center, air conditioning power demand stalling energy transition: ETC

Rapidly increasing electricity consumption from artificial intelligence data centers and cooling systems is hindering the global shift toward cleaner energy sources. Although renewable energy deployment is occurring at record speeds and lower costs, the reliance on coal and gas to meet this surge in power demand is delaying the phaseout of fossil fuels.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus95
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence5
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutralneutral attribution

The article provides a technical, data-driven assessment of the impact of AI infrastructure on global energy transition timelines. It maintains a neutral, objective tone by attributing findings to the Energy Transitions Commission (ETC) and focusing on the measurable tension between power demand and decarbonization goals.

Source: S&P Global Energy (https://www.spglobal.com/energy/en). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYFriday, October 16, 2026