S&P 5007,659.44-1.95%
Dow Jones52,002.41+0.67%
Nasdaq26,140.03-4.48%
Russell 20002,721.37-3.05%
TSX36,176.55+2.93%
FTSE 10010,881.90+3.13%
FTSE 25024,533.90+1.32%
Nikkei65,324.29-5.37%
Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%
SSE Composite3,716.28-2.13%
SZSE Component11,802.46-4.70%
ASX 2008,806.70+1.03%
Gold4,186.70-0.09%
Silver57.14-5.00%
Crude Oil99.04+5.65%
Copper6.56-2.04%
Steel1,357.00+6.51%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium198,415.80+0.00%
Cobalt39,345.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · S&P Global Energy

S&P Global Completes Divestiture of Upstream Energy Software Portfolio to SLB

S&P Global has finalized the sale of its geoscience and petroleum engineering software assets to the technology firm SLB. This strategic move allows S&P Global Energy to concentrate on providing high-quality data and insights while maintaining access to its information through the software tools now managed by SLB.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus98
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence5
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutralneutral attribution

This article is a standard corporate press release detailing a business transaction. The language is objective, professional, and focused entirely on the factual completion of a divestiture, warranting high scores for factuality and consensus.

Source: S&P Global Energy (https://www.spglobal.com/energy/en). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYSaturday, October 17, 2026