S&P 5007,646.34-2.11%
Dow Jones51,871.86+0.42%
Nasdaq26,111.49-4.58%
Russell 20002,718.45-3.15%
TSX36,046.30+2.56%
FTSE 10010,881.90+3.13%
FTSE 25024,533.90+1.32%
Nikkei65,324.29-5.37%
Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%
SSE Composite3,716.28-2.13%
SZSE Component11,802.46-4.70%
ASX 2008,806.70+1.03%
Gold4,183.50-0.17%
Silver57.15-4.98%
Crude Oil98.84+5.44%
Copper6.56-2.02%
Steel1,357.00+6.51%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium198,415.80+0.00%
Cobalt39,345.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Mining & Metal News

Montage Gold achieves first gold pour at its Koné mine

Montage Gold has successfully completed the first gold pour at its Koné mine, marking a significant operational milestone for the project. The initial pour, which took place on September 26, 2026, resulted in the production of approximately 1,140 ounces of gold.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus95
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence5
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutral attribution

The article provides a straightforward, factual report on a corporate operational milestone. It relies on clear, verifiable data regarding production timelines and output, maintaining a neutral tone throughout.

Source: Mining & Metal News (https://www.miningmetalnews.com). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYFriday, October 16, 2026