S&P 5007,683.69-1.04%
Dow Jones51,481.50-1.09%
Nasdaq26,820.38-1.11%
Russell 20002,817.91-2.00%
TSX35,489.86-1.44%
FTSE 10010,684.88-0.50%
FTSE 25024,335.32-0.64%
Nikkei65,307.00+0.44%
Hang Seng24,493.63-2.37%
SSE Composite3,819.23-3.36%
SZSE Component12,867.35-6.24%
ASX 2008,686.70-0.81%
Gold4,167.20-3.50%
Silver61.05-5.18%
Crude Oil93.95+1.94%
Copper6.62-0.90%
Steel1,324.00+7.03%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · FT Energy

China lashes back at US over G20 row ahead of Xi-Trump summit

Beijing has criticized the United States following a dispute at the G20, citing the ongoing energy crisis caused by the war in Iran as a significant factor damaging the global economy. The Chinese government argues that recent tariff policies implemented by the Trump administration are further exacerbating these international economic pressures.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanMixed
Bias intensity2
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality4
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus75
100=canonical neutral
Emotion2
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence3
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
neutral attributionselective framing

The article headline and summary reflect a standard geopolitical reporting style, focusing on the diplomatic friction between the US and China. While the language is relatively neutral, the framing highlights the adversarial nature of the G20 dispute and the upcoming summit, which is consistent with mainstream financial reporting on US-China trade tensions.

Source: FT Energy (https://www.ft.com/energy). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYTuesday, September 29, 2026