S&P 5007,683.69-1.04%
Dow Jones51,481.50-1.09%
Nasdaq26,820.38-1.11%
Russell 20002,817.91-2.00%
TSX35,489.86-1.44%
FTSE 10010,684.88-0.50%
FTSE 25024,335.32-0.64%
Nikkei65,307.00+0.44%
Hang Seng24,495.00-2.36%
SSE Composite3,818.72-3.38%
SZSE Component12,868.90-6.23%
ASX 2008,688.10-0.80%
Gold4,167.20-3.50%
Silver61.05-5.18%
Crude Oil93.94+1.93%
Copper6.62-0.90%
Steel1,324.00+7.03%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Mining.com

The top 50 biggest mining companies in the world

This article provides an updated ranking of the world's 50 most valuable mining companies based on their market capitalization as of the end of July 2026. It highlights a $18 billion increase in the combined value of these firms, reaching a total of $2.17 trillion, while noting a shift in methodology that now excludes coal-heavy companies to focus exclusively on mined metals and minerals.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus95
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence5
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutral attribution

The article provides a straightforward, data-driven report on market capitalization rankings for global mining firms. The language is objective and relies on verifiable financial metrics, maintaining a neutral tone throughout.

Source: Mining.com (https://www.mining.com). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYTuesday, September 29, 2026