S&P 5007,704.13+0.87%
Dow Jones51,350.00-0.83%
Nasdaq26,939.37+1.97%
Russell 20002,835.57-1.36%
TSX35,706.46-0.47%
FTSE 10010,679.99-1.26%
FTSE 25024,154.32-0.81%
Nikkei66,318.14+3.75%
Hang Seng24,321.81-1.73%
SSE Composite3,888.37-0.60%
SZSE Component13,316.97-2.37%
ASX 2008,660.50-0.81%
Gold4,319.00-1.48%
Silver64.36-2.23%
Crude Oil92.97-2.93%
Copper6.75+0.94%
Steel1,302.00+5.25%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Nikkei Asia — Automobiles

Tesla, 10 other carmakers begin record 4.3m vehicle recall in China

Tesla and ten other automotive manufacturers have initiated a massive recall involving 4.3 million vehicles in China. The widespread action was prompted by safety concerns regarding potential difficulties in opening vehicle doors during emergency situations.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus95
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence5
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutral attributionscientific

The article provides a straightforward, factual account of a large-scale vehicle recall in China, citing specific figures and the regulatory context behind the decision. The reporting maintains a neutral tone, relying on official data and industry developments without using loaded or emotional language.

Source: Nikkei Asia — Automobiles (https://asia.nikkei.com/business/automobiles). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYFriday, September 25, 2026