S&P 5007,659.44-1.95%
Dow Jones52,002.41+0.67%
Nasdaq26,140.03-4.48%
Russell 20002,721.37-3.05%
TSX36,176.55+2.93%
FTSE 10010,881.90+3.13%
FTSE 25024,533.90+1.32%
Nikkei65,324.29-5.37%
Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%
SSE Composite3,716.28-2.13%
SZSE Component11,802.46-4.70%
ASX 2008,806.70+1.03%
Gold4,181.10+0.09%
Silver57.31-3.14%
Crude Oil99.02+5.18%
Copper6.57-1.56%
Steel1,356.00+6.27%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,345.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Mining Weekly

Kefi suspends Ethiopia project development activities following serious safety incident

Kefi Gold and Copper has halted development work at its Tulu Kapi gold project in Ethiopia after a major security incident occurred on September 4. The event resulted in multiple fatalities among the security personnel stationed at the site.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus95
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence5
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutral attribution

The article provides a straightforward, factual account of the suspension of development activities at the Tulu Kapi project following a security incident. It maintains a neutral tone, relying on corporate updates and verified reports without injecting speculative or emotional language.

Source: Mining Weekly (https://www.miningweekly.com/page/latest-news). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYSunday, October 18, 2026