S&P 5007,704.13+0.87%
Dow Jones51,350.00-0.83%
Nasdaq26,939.37+1.97%
Russell 20002,835.57-1.36%
TSX35,706.46-0.47%
FTSE 10010,679.99-1.26%
FTSE 25024,154.32-0.81%
Nikkei66,318.14+3.75%
Hang Seng24,323.60-1.73%
SSE Composite3,888.37-0.60%
SZSE Component13,316.97-2.37%
ASX 2008,659.90-0.82%
Gold4,318.80-1.48%
Silver64.36-2.23%
Crude Oil92.96-2.94%
Copper6.75+0.94%
Steel1,302.00+5.25%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Nikkei Asia — Automobiles

Nissan, Honda team with self-driving startups to chase US and China rivals

Major Japanese car manufacturers Nissan and Honda are pivoting away from purely proprietary engineering to partner directly with autonomous driving tech ventures. This strategic shift aims to accelerate their autonomous vehicle software development to narrow the competitive gap against American and Chinese leaders. By integrating advanced artificial intelligence from specialized startups, the automakers hope to quickly scale and test next-generation mobility platforms.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus88
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence4
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
neutralhighly factualneutral attribution

The reporting employs standard, non-partisan business journalism terminology to outline corporate strategy and technological partnerships among Japanese automakers. It focuses neutrally on commercial positioning against competitors in the US and China without emotive or ideologically charged rhetoric. The narrative is anchored in objective corporate shifts away from in-house development toward startup integration.

Source: Nikkei Asia — Automobiles (https://asia.nikkei.com/business/automobiles). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYFriday, September 25, 2026