S&P 5007,659.44-1.95%
Dow Jones52,002.41+0.67%
Nasdaq26,140.03-4.48%
Russell 20002,721.37-3.05%
TSX36,176.55+2.93%
FTSE 10010,767.95+1.05%
FTSE 25024,432.67+0.43%
Nikkei64,916.70-4.22%
Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%
SSE Composite3,730.92-1.84%
SZSE Component11,817.42-4.34%
ASX 2008,845.70+0.71%
Gold4,196.20+2.15%
Silver57.86+4.16%
Crude Oil98.36+3.44%
Copper6.59-0.29%
Steel1,320.00+2.72%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt—+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Mining & Metal News

Scientists: Diamonds could power the sensors of the future

Researchers from the University of Hong Kong have discovered that bendable, ultra-thin diamond membranes can produce electrical voltage when mechanically strained. This piezotronic effect allows physical motion to be converted directly into electrical energy. In the future, this capability could provide a self-sustaining power source for microscopic sensing devices and medical implants.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus92
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty3
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence4
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
scientificneutral attributionhighly factual

The piece covers a scientific breakthrough from University of Hong Kong researchers demonstrating piezotronic generation from ultra-thin diamond membranes. The headline and summary use neutral scientific attribution ('could power') with appropriately hedged future applications. No political lean or loaded emotional framing is present.

Source: Mining & Metal News (https://www.miningmetalnews.com). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYMonday, October 19, 2026