S&P 5007,818.93+1.93%
Dow Jones51,521.28+0.33%
Nasdaq27,599.89+2.99%
Russell 20002,830.30+0.80%
TSX35,649.51+0.53%
FTSE 10010,488.80-1.11%
FTSE 25024,149.00-1.59%
Nikkei70,035.71+1.56%
Hang Seng24,121.53-1.64%
SSE Composite3,842.20-2.40%
SZSE Component12,887.62-5.49%
ASX 2008,727.70-0.70%
Gold4,158.30-0.10%
Silver60.77+1.32%
Crude Oil89.58-1.68%
Copper6.64+2.33%
Steel1,298.00+1.80%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,245.00+0.00%
NES
Off Grid Entertaining
Books · Mining 99/100

The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money, and Power

By The Editorial Team at NES

Daniel Yergin’s 'The Prize' is an essential read for any professional operating within the energy and resources sector. This Pulitzer Prize-winning masterpiece provides a comprehensive and gripping history of the global oil industry, tracing its evolution from the early days of the Pennsylvania oil rush to the complex geopolitical landscape of the modern era. Yergin’s narrative is both scholarly and accessible, weaving together the stories of the individuals, companies, and nations that have shaped the world’s energy trajectory. For those interested in the history of commodities and the strategic importance of natural resources, this book offers invaluable insights into the forces that drive global markets. It is a profound exploration of how energy has fueled economic growth, influenced international relations, and defined the modern world. 'The Prize' remains the definitive account of the industry, serving as a reminder of the enduring impact of energy on human progress. A must-read for anyone seeking to understand the foundations of our global economy.