S&P 5007,801.77+1.96%
Dow Jones51,179.87+0.54%
Nasdaq27,538.69+2.52%
Russell 20002,793.21-0.13%
TSX35,041.86-0.55%
FTSE 10010,458.50-1.39%
FTSE 25024,036.75-2.05%
Nikkei70,035.71+1.56%
Hang Seng24,130.50-1.60%
SSE Composite3,842.20-2.40%
SZSE Component12,887.62-5.49%
ASX 2008,727.70-0.70%
Gold4,130.70-0.76%
Silver59.93-0.09%
Crude Oil88.99-2.33%
Copper6.63+2.07%
Steel1,297.00+1.73%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,245.00+0.00%
NES
Off Grid Entertaining
Books · Mining 94/100

Volt Rush: Henry Sanderson on the Scramble for the Battery Age

By The Editorial Team at NES

In 'Volt Rush: The Winners and Losers in the Race to Go Green', veteran financial journalist Henry Sanderson crafts an essential, page-turning chronicle of the clean energy transition's physical reality. Rather than treating decarbonization as an abstract software problem, Sanderson takes readers directly to the source: the lithium brine pools of the Atacama, the nickel smelters of Indonesia, and the artisanal cobalt diggings of the Democratic Republic of Congo. The narrative exposes the complex supply chains and intense geopolitical rivalries defining our shift away from fossil fuels toward electric mobility. Sanderson writes with clarity, empathy, and deep industry knowledge, balancing environmental urgency with frank assessments of sovereign risk and industrial concentration. For resource executives, energy analysts, and policymakers, 'Volt Rush' is an indispensable guide to understanding how critical minerals form the bedrock of twenty-first-century statecraft and industrial dominance. It is an extraordinary, highly informative work that grounds visionary green ideals in geological and commercial realities.