S&P 5007,670.84-1.21%
Dow Jones51,349.92-0.99%
Nasdaq26,797.54-1.64%
Russell 20002,807.92-2.84%
TSX35,460.27-2.41%
FTSE 10010,636.71-0.67%
FTSE 25024,374.81-0.62%
Nikkei65,481.27+0.71%
Hang Seng24,523.57-2.25%
SSE Composite3,830.45-3.08%
SZSE Component12,901.95-5.99%
ASX 2008,709.30-0.55%
Gold4,215.00-1.93%
Silver61.85-2.54%
Crude Oil88.94-5.99%
Copper6.66-0.89%
Steel1,319.00+6.63%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Off Grid Entertaining
Wine · California 98/100

Ridge Monte Bello: The Pinnacle of California Terroir

By The Editorial Team at NES

Perched high above Silicon Valley in the rugged Santa Cruz Mountains, Ridge Vineyards' Monte Bello estate remains a monumental touchstone of American winemaking. First planted in the late nineteenth century and revitalized under the peerless stewardship of Paul Draper, this singular site combines fractured limestone soils with cold Pacific breezes. The flagship Monte Bello Cabernet Sauvignon demonstrates that world-class California red wine can achieve extraordinary longevity without sacrificing nuance. In the glass, it reveals layers of fresh cassis, dark plum, graphite, and wild sage, underpinned by fine-grained tannins and bright natural acidity. Unlike the opulent, ultra-ripe profiles typical of warm valley floors, Monte Bello delivers Bordeaux-like precision and intellectual restraint. It is an enduring benchmark that rewards cellaring for decades, capturing the untamed essence of Northern California's coastal ridges. For executives and connoisseurs who value authenticity, provenance, and structure, Monte Bello remains an indispensable cellar addition that consistently outshines the world's most vaunted first growths.