S&P 5007,773.95+1.17%
Dow Jones51,267.90-0.41%
Nasdaq27,477.31+2.45%
Russell 20002,847.14+1.04%
TSX35,518.55+0.08%
FTSE 10010,595.03-0.39%
FTSE 25024,281.96-0.38%
Nikkei70,683.98+5.89%
Hang Seng24,280.56-1.47%
SSE Composite3,842.20-2.40%
SZSE Component12,887.62-5.49%
ASX 2008,735.70+0.30%
Gold4,179.10-0.55%
Silver61.41+1.13%
Crude Oil88.19-5.04%
Copper6.67+2.85%
Steel1,310.00+2.75%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt—+0.00%
NES
Off Grid Entertaining
Books · Mining 95/100

The World for Sale: An Unflinching Chronicle of Global Commodity Traders

By The Editorial Team at NES

In 'The World for Sale: Money, Power, and the Traders Who Barter the Earth's Resources', veteran journalists Javier Blas and Jack Farchy pull back the curtain on the opaque global commodity trading houses that underpin modern civilization. Moving between copper pits, oil terminals, and agricultural shipping lanes, the authors detail how entities such as Glencore, Trafigura, Vitol, and Cargill emerged from backrooms to wield colossal geopolitical influence. For professionals across the critical minerals and energy landscapes, this deeply researched volume offers essential context on the logistical arteries, financial structures, and risk calculations that govern physical supply chains. Blas and Farchy write with blistering narrative momentum, balancing investigative rigor with colorful character studies of modern merchant adventurers. It is an indispensable, eye-opening read for anyone seeking to understand how raw materials journey from mine site to end market.