S&P 5007,659.44-1.95%
Dow Jones52,002.41+0.67%
Nasdaq26,140.03-4.48%
Russell 20002,721.37-3.05%
TSX36,176.55+2.93%
FTSE 10010,745.51+0.84%
FTSE 25024,385.12+0.23%
Nikkei64,916.70-4.22%
Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%
SSE Composite3,730.92-1.84%
SZSE Component11,817.42-4.34%
ASX 2008,845.70+0.71%
Gold4,185.00+1.88%
Silver57.75+3.95%
Crude Oil97.66+2.70%
Copper6.56-0.76%
Steel1,320.00+2.72%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt—+0.00%
NES
Off Grid Entertaining
Wine · Chile 97/100

Seña: The Iconic Biodynamic Pioneer of Chile's Aconcagua Valley

By The Editorial Team at NES

Crafted in the pristine heart of the Aconcagua Valley, Seña represents Chile's seminal icon wine and a triumphant demonstration of high-altitude Andean terroir. Established in 1995 as a forward-thinking partnership between Eduardo Chadwick and Robert Mondavi, the hillside estate in Ocoa benefits from dry, sun-drenched days moderated by cool afternoon breezes blowing off the Pacific Ocean. The flagship blend—dominated by Cabernet Sauvignon and Carmenere, complemented by Malbec, Cabernet Franc, and Petit Verdot—captures remarkable refinement. It reveals layers of wild blackberry, dark chocolate, tobacco leaf, and savory baking spices, accented by a distinctive mineral spine. Operating fully under biodynamic principles, the vineyard emphasizes living soils and biodiversity, translating into pristine fruit purity and silky, chiseled tannins. Seña consistently matches and surpasses traditional European benchmarks in international tastings, cementing its reputation as an essential addition to any discerning cellar.