S&P 5007,743.41+1.21%
Dow Jones51,828.62+0.28%
Nasdaq27,068.72+2.06%
Russell 20002,837.55-0.80%
TSX35,800.89-0.02%
FTSE 10010,695.25+0.34%
FTSE 25024,261.14+0.23%
Nikkei66,364.20+3.82%
Hang Seng24,510.09-0.97%
SSE Composite3,888.37-0.60%
SZSE Component13,316.97-2.37%
ASX 2008,665.00-0.76%
Gold4,321.20-1.26%
Silver64.80-1.72%
Crude Oil92.41-2.30%
Copper6.77+0.09%
Steel1,322.00+6.87%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Robert Friedland header
New World Profile of the MonthAugust 2026
Robert Friedland

By: The Editorial Team at NES

Robert Friedland

Founder and Executive Co-Chairman, Ivanhoe Mines

Ivanhoe Mines

In early September 2026, Robert Friedland did what he has done for four decades: he made the market look at a map of the Democratic Republic of Congo and see the future of copper. Ivanhoe Mines had just lifted the mineral-resource estimate at its Western Forelands / Makoko discovery by about 30 per cent, to roughly 12 million tonnes of contained copper. Then Friedland said the quiet part out loud. Silicon Valley "hyperscalers," he told Bloomberg, were now in conversation about offtake and even mine financing. "We're seeing unconventional interest in mining that I never saw in my 45 years in mining."

The line was classic Friedland, theatrical, slightly outrageous, and uncomfortably close to the truth. Data centres, electrification and reindustrialisation are colliding with a copper market that cannot add mines at the speed of AI capex. The same man who once sold Voisey's Bay and midwifed Oyu Tolgoi was now arguing that the metal needed to "green the world" is competing with national-security demand, and that some of the next tonnes may have to come from the Central African Copperbelt rather than from PowerPoint slides in Arizona or Queensland. Critics hear a promoter working a story. Supporters hear the rare explorer who has already built one of the world's most important new copper complexes and is pointing at the next one before the rest of the industry has finished arguing about permitting.
Robert Friedland matters in August 2026 because Ivanhoe sits at the sharp edge of the copper shortage that NES readers have been tracking for years. Kamoa-Kakula is already among the DRC's—and Africa's—most consequential copper operations. Kipushi is running as one of the world's highest-grade zinc mines. Platreef is ramping a multi-metal underground complex in South Africa. And Western Forelands has become the largest high-grade copper discovery of the past decade, now attracting not only miners and sovereign funds but, Friedland claims, Big Tech.

For an international energy and strategic-minerals audience, he is the showman-operator who keeps forcing the same question: if copper is the metal of grids, EVs and AI, who actually controls the next mines, and on what terms?

Key Facts

Age
76
Current Title
Founder and Executive Co-Chairman, Ivanhoe Mines
Company HQ
Vancouver / Toronto-listed (Ivanhoe Mines Ltd.)
Signature Focus
High-grade African copper (Kamoa-Kakula and Western Forelands), Kipushi zinc, Platreef PGMs-nickel-copper

Previous Profiles