S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei64,057.11+1.83%
Hang Seng23,032.37-2.62%
SSE Composite3,657.17-0.02%
SZSE Component11,346.17-0.10%
ASX 2008,864.80+0.38%
Gold4,060.90+0.01%
Silver54.14-1.14%
Crude Oil101.20+1.74%
Copper6.65+4.44%
Steel1,386.00+7.78%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Politico — Conservatives

Conservatives rage over re-funding of Planned Parenthood

Conservative lawmakers and activists have expressed strong opposition to the restoration of federal Medicaid funding for Planned Parenthood. While the funding is designated for non-abortion health services, critics remain deeply dissatisfied with the policy decision.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter-Left
Bias intensity3
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality4
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence3
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus65
100=canonical neutral
Emotion3
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence4
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
emotionalselective framingneutral attribution

The article uses emotionally charged language like 'rage' in the headline to characterize conservative opposition, which frames the political disagreement as an intense conflict. While the reporting provides factual context regarding the expiration of the funding provision, the focus on the 'rage' of one side over the policy outcome introduces a degree of bias in the framing of the legislative event.

Source: Politico — Conservatives (https://www.politico.com/news/conservatives). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026